Headquartered in Chicago, Illinois, Community Savings Bank is a si with $410.2M in total assets and $357.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1925.
Community Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 61% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 114th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 0.9%); earnings contributes the least (11/100, -0.22%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (74 → 75).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.09% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.49% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.70% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.71% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.62% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.48% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.32% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $410.2M | 13.50% | 0.20% | -0.22% | 65.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $408.2M | 13.52% | 0.21% | -0.32% | 63.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $409.5M | 13.49% | 0.21% | -0.48% | 62.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $412.2M | 13.68% | 0.11% | -0.48% | 61.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $409.7M | 14.11% | 0.30% | -0.53% | 62.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $408.2M | 14.09% | 0.18% | -0.62% | 62.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $412.6M | 14.10% | 0.15% | -0.71% | 61.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $419.6M | 14.10% | 0.37% | -0.70% | 62.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $422.7M | 14.06% | 0.25% | -0.64% | 61.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Trust Bank of IllinoisBank Kankakee, IL | 71 out of 100, Strong | $406.3M | 10.3% | 0.71% | vs |
| Alliance Community BankBank Petersburg, IL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $414.5M | 9.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Devon BankBank Chicago, IL | 50 out of 100, Below average | $418.6M | 6.3% | 0.27% | vs |
| First National Bank of BrookfieldBank Brookfield, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $419.6M | 13.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of AllendaleBank Allendale, IL | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $421.2M | 9.8% | 0.17% | vs |
| Union National Bank and Trust Company of ElginBank Elgin, IL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $421.8M | 9.9% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community Savings Bank?
Yes. Community Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28841). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.5% of deposits ($19.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.50%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Community Savings Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Chicago, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Community Savings Bank reported 63 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900XX2FPZR1Y4FO11): 53 originated ($20,935,000 total), 2 denied, and 5 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community Savings Bank
- Former names
- Community Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 28841
- RSSD ID
- 520777
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1925
- Headquarters
- 4801 W Belmont Ave, Chicago, IL 60641
- Employees
- 55
Quick answers
Community Savings Bank: common questions
Is Community Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Community Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28841). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community Savings Bank's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28841 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community Savings Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Chicago
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pilgrim Baptist Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $263K | 25.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| M.W.P.H. Grand Lodge of Illinois Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $418K | 18.5% | — | vs |
| Evergreen Park Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evergreen Park, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $10.0M | 19.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Israel Methcomm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Western Springs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Western Springs, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 18.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| St. Martin De Porres Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $383K | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |