First Security Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Mapleton, Iowa, in business for about 148 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $65.2M in total assets and $54.7M in deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Security Bank scores 86/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 81% of 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 31st. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is earnings (72/100; 1.29%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (79 → 86), mostly because the earnings component improved by 28 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 80 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 82 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 85 |
| Q4 2025 | 76 |
| Q1 2026 | 85 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.50% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.29% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $65.2M | 12.25% | 0.00% | 1.29% | 58.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 85 | $67.6M | 11.80% | 0.00% | 1.35% | 61.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 76 | $63.3M | 12.34% | 0.00% | 0.28% | 70.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 85 | $61.3M | 13.50% | 0.00% | 0.83% | 67.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $67.1M | 12.21% | 0.00% | 0.61% | 60.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 82 | $67.7M | 12.74% | 0.00% | 0.72% | 62.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $64.2M | 13.05% | 0.00% | -0.07% | 73.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 80 | $67.3M | 12.32% | 0.00% | 0.69% | 70.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $73.6M | 11.69% | 0.00% | 0.46% | 60.0% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Central BankBank Bonaparte, IA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $63.2M | 16.1% | 1.11% | vs |
| First Heritage BankBank Shenandoah, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $72.1M | 10.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| First State BankBank Nashua, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $72.5M | 10.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Yale, IA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $72.6M | 12.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| State BankBank Spencer, IA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $74.9M | 8.3% | 0.70% | vs |
| Montezuma State BankBank Montezuma, IA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $54.6M | 14.9% | 6.94% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Security Bank?
Yes. First Security Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #251). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.1% of deposits ($9.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.25%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 20.13% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
First Security Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Danbury, IA (1)
- Mapleton, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Security Bank
- Former names
- Valley Bank & Trust; Mapleton Trust & Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 251
- RSSD ID
- 943143
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Beulah Bcorp Inc
- Established
- October 3, 1878
- Headquarters
- 401 Main St, Mapleton, IA 51034
- Website
- www.firstsecuritybanks.com
- Employees
- 9
Quick answers
First Security Bank: common questions
Is First Security Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Security Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #251). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Security Bank's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Security Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #251 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Security Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mapleton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BankFirstBank Norfolk, NE | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 15.3% | 0.84% | vs |
| The Security National Bank of Sioux City, IowaBank Sioux City, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 12.8% | 0.26% | vs |
| Community BankBank Dunlap, IA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $138.3M | 11.0% | 0.28% | vs |
| The Shelby County State BankBank Harlan, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $523.6M | 10.0% | 0.40% | vs |
| United Bank of IowaBank Ida Grove, IA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 10.3% | 0.26% | vs |
| Great Southern BankBank Reeds Spring, MO | 73 out of 100, Strong | $5.5B | 11.3% | 0.02% | vs |