Community Bank (FDIC certificate #14649) is based in Dunlap, Iowa. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $138.3M in total assets and $122.7M in deposits and 7 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Community Bank scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 64% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 90th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.7%), and its lowest is capital cushion (60/100; 10.99%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (77 → 76).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 79 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.99% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.27% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $138.3M | 10.99% | 0.28% | 1.27% | 77.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $139.7M | 11.01% | 0.68% | 1.01% | 75.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $137.1M | 11.04% | 1.11% | 1.39% | 76.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $132.7M | 11.34% | 1.08% | 1.35% | 81.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $133.1M | 10.88% | 0.32% | 1.30% | 74.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 79 | $134.7M | 10.76% | 0.01% | 1.16% | 67.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $128.5M | 11.16% | 0.00% | 0.86% | 70.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $123.9M | 11.45% | 0.00% | 0.94% | 72.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $126.5M | 10.93% | 0.00% | 0.78% | 68.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corydon State BankBank Corydon, IA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $138.0M | 25.7% | 5.45% | vs |
| Citizens State BankBank Wyoming, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $137.7M | 17.9% | 0.25% | vs |
| Union State BankBank Winterset, IA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $136.5M | 8.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers Savings BankBank Marshalltown, IA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $140.3M | 16.5% | 0.57% | vs |
| Bridge Community BankBank Mount Vernon, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $141.1M | 10.5% | 0.03% | vs |
| First State BankBank Belmond, IA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $141.7M | 11.2% | 0.92% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community Bank?
Yes. Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14649). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.8% of deposits ($24.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.99%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.67% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
Community Bank lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Dunlap, IA (1)
- Logan, IA (1)
- Modale, IA (1)
- Persia, IA (1)
- Pisgah, IA (1)
- Soldier, IA (1)
- Ute, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Community Bank reported 30 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300FVMNIRTHZI8Z30): 27 originated ($5,395,000 total), 2 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community Bank
- Former names
- Dunlap Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 14649
- RSSD ID
- 675042
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Dunlap Iowa Holding Co
- Established
- February 23, 1926
- Headquarters
- 601 Iowa Ave, Dunlap, IA 51529
- Website
- www.communitybankiowa.com
- Employees
- 28
Quick answers
Community Bank: common questions
Is Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14649). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community Bank's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14649 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Dunlap
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington County BankBank Blair, NE | 83 out of 100, Strong | $662.3M | 12.8% | 0.34% | vs |
| Crawford County Trust and Savings BankBank Denison, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $294.5M | 9.9% | 0.03% | vs |
| Midstates Bank, National AssociationBank Council Bluffs, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $653.9M | 11.6% | 0.29% | vs |
| Farmers Trust & Savings BankBank Earling, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $148.1M | 9.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Shelby County State BankBank Harlan, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $523.6M | 10.0% | 0.40% | vs |
| Telco Triad Community Credit UnionCredit union Sioux City, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $160.5M | 12.2% | 0.45% | vs |