First Security Bank and Trust Company is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Charles City, Iowa, in business for about 123 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $538.2M in total assets and $469.0M in deposits, with 8 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Security Bank and Trust Company scores 68/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 37% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 153rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.6%), and its lowest is earnings (42/100; 0.56%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (68 → 68).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 58 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.56% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $538.2M | 10.03% | 0.27% | 0.56% | 73.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $549.8M | 9.93% | 0.18% | 0.47% | 73.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $558.1M | 9.71% | 0.18% | 0.58% | 72.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $544.3M | 9.68% | 0.16% | 0.52% | 71.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $549.3M | 9.36% | 0.11% | 0.55% | 71.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $572.6M | 9.12% | 0.21% | 0.16% | 70.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $554.3M | 9.02% | 0.13% | 0.33% | 72.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $558.1M | 9.00% | 0.13% | 0.29% | 69.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 58 | $553.0M | 8.98% | 0.97% | 0.40% | 70.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connection BankBank Fort Madison, IA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $540.9M | 10.0% | 0.26% | vs |
| American Bank, National AssociationBank Le Mars, IA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $533.0M | 10.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Clive, IA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $529.6M | 8.1% | 0.15% | vs |
| The Shelby County State BankBank Harlan, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $523.6M | 10.0% | 0.40% | vs |
| Iowa Trust & Savings BankBank Emmetsburg, IA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $522.0M | 10.8% | 0.79% | vs |
| Central State BankBank State Center, IA | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $557.8M | 10.4% | 1.42% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Security Bank and Trust Company?
Yes. First Security Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1852). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 21.7% of deposits ($101.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.03%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.03% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
First Security Bank and Trust Company lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Charles City, IA (1)
- Hampton, IA (1)
- Manly, IA (1)
- Nora Springs, IA (1)
- Riceville, IA (1)
- Rockford, IA (1)
- Rockwell, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Security Bank and Trust Company
- Former names
- First Security Bank & Trust Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1852
- RSSD ID
- 894544
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Cedar Valley Bankshares Ltd
- Established
- July 14, 1903
- Headquarters
- 809 Clark St, Charles City, IA 50616
- Website
- www.1stsecurity.bank
- Employees
- 103
Quick answers
First Security Bank and Trust Company: common questions
Is First Security Bank and Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. First Security Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1852). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Security Bank and Trust Company's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Security Bank and Trust Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1852 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Security Bank and Trust Company have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Charles City
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family Community Credit UnionCredit union Charles City, IA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $26.3M | 12.1% | 0.08% | vs |
| First Citizens BankBank Mason City, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 12.0% | 0.16% | vs |
| First State BankBank Nashua, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $72.5M | 10.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| First BankBank Waverly, IA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $739.9M | 12.7% | 0.54% | vs |
| Security State BankBank Sutherland, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $492.3M | 11.1% | 0.23% | vs |
| CUSB BankBank Cresco, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $812.1M | 12.3% | 0.65% | vs |