Headquartered in Gainesville, Texas, First State Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $1.9B in total assets and $1.7B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 14 offices. Its charter dates back to 1905.
First State Bank has a TellerScore of 61 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 24% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 349 banks headquartered in Texas, it ranks 291st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (86/100, 7.2%); capital cushion contributes the least (46/100, 9.61%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (64 → 61), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 47 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 57 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 64 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 61 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.40% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.52% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.94% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.98% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.80% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 61 | $1.9B | 9.61% | 0.94% | 0.80% | 56.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $1.8B | 9.65% | 0.12% | 0.73% | 58.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 64 | $1.8B | 9.38% | 0.89% | 1.18% | 60.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $1.8B | 9.40% | 0.52% | 1.29% | 58.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $1.8B | 9.56% | 1.58% | 1.98% | 57.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $1.8B | 8.81% | 0.78% | 0.50% | 55.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $1.8B | 8.89% | 0.46% | 0.16% | 55.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $1.7B | 9.08% | 0.46% | 0.42% | 56.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $1.7B | 8.87% | 0.52% | 0.35% | 56.9% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Texas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| American Bank of CommerceBank Wolfforth, TX | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.9B | 9.6% | 0.15% | vs |
| FirstBank SouthwestBank Amarillo, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.9B | 11.2% | 0.41% | vs |
| North Dallas Bank & Trust Co.Bank Dallas, TX | 51 out of 100, Below average | $1.8B | 10.2% | 1.54% | vs |
| First National Bank of Central TexasBank Waco, TX | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 10.8% | 0.10% | vs |
| Commercial Bank of Texas, National AssociationBank Nacogdoches, TX | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 10.6% | 0.14% | vs |
| First State Bank of UvaldeBank Uvalde, TX | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.7B | 15.7% | 1.27% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First State Bank?
Yes. First State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15511). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 41.4% of deposits ($687.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.61%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.18% (benchmark: 10%).
14 locations
Branches
First State Bank lists 14 offices in 11 cities. Most locations:
- Gainesville, TX (3)
- Denton, TX (2)
- Celina, TX (1)
- Decatur, TX (1)
- Denison, TX (1)
- Muenster, TX (1)
- Roanoke, TX (1)
- Saint Jo, TX (1)
- Sherman, TX (1)
- Waco, TX (1)
- Whitesboro, TX (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First State Bank reported 320 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 54930079VLB4FPPZ7Y58): 208 originated ($63,290,000 total), 21 denied, and 90 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First State Bank
- Former names
- The First State Bank; The First State Bank of Gainesville
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 15511
- RSSD ID
- 435750
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Red River Bcorp Inc
- Established
- August 16, 1905
- Headquarters
- 801 E California St, Gainesville, TX 76240
- Website
- www.firststate.bank
- Employees
- 288
Quick answers
First State Bank: common questions
Is First State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15511). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First State Bank's TellerScore?
61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15511 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First State Bank have?
14 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Gainesville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muenster State BankBank Muenster, TX | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $227.0M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Datcu Credit UnionCredit union Denton, TX | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.8B | 17.2% | 0.13% | vs |
| Sanger BankBank Sanger, TX | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $224.4M | 16.5% | 0.51% | vs |
| Legend Bank, N.A.Bank Bowie, TX | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.4% | 0.12% | vs |
| City Credit UnionCredit union Dallas, TX | 73 out of 100, Strong | $629.8M | 12.3% | 1.23% | vs |
| Prosperity BankBank El Campo, TX | 71 out of 100, Strong | $43.9B | 10.6% | 0.48% | vs |