FirstBank (FDIC certificate #8663) is based in Nashville, Tennessee. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $16.8B in total assets and $14.4B in deposits and 132 offices across 4 states.
FirstBank has a TellerScore of 59 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 25% of its 132 banks with $10 billion – $100 billion. Among 109 banks headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 91st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (83/100, 8.7%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (40/100, 90% loans-to-deposits, 43% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (57 → 59), mostly because the earnings component improved by 31 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.80% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.78% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.35% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.46% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $16.8B | 10.35% | 1.40% | 1.46% | 89.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $16.4B | 10.58% | 1.19% | 1.46% | 89.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $16.3B | 10.46% | 1.18% | 0.89% | 89.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $16.2B | 10.78% | 1.10% | 0.66% | 88.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $13.3B | 10.80% | 1.17% | 0.66% | 86.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $13.1B | 11.01% | 1.05% | 1.21% | 87.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $13.1B | 10.82% | 1.18% | 0.94% | 85.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $12.9B | 11.19% | 1.27% | 0.85% | 85.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $12.5B | 11.45% | 1.02% | 1.10% | 88.3% |
132 peers · $10 billion – $100 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Horizon BankBank Memphis, TN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $84.1B | 10.3% | 0.83% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at FirstBank?
Yes. FirstBank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8663). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 42.7% of deposits ($6.1B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 38%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.35%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.54% (benchmark: 10%).
132 locations
Branches
FirstBank lists 90 offices in 66 cities across 4 states. Most locations:
- Franklin, TN (4)
- Murfreesboro, TN (4)
- Birmingham, AL (3)
- Bowling Green, KY (3)
- Chattanooga, TN (3)
- Jackson, TN (3)
- Knoxville, TN (3)
- Nashville, TN (3)
- Columbus, GA (2)
- Dalton, GA (2)
- Huntsville, AL (2)
- Lexington, TN (2)
CFPB complaint database
Consumer complaints
Over the last three years, the CFPB forwarded 45 consumer complaints about FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION to the company (10 in the last 12 months). 100.0% received a timely response. That is 3.1 complaints per $1 billion of deposits, versus a median of 8.5 among institutions with complaint data.
Complaint counts reflect volume, not validity: the CFPB does not verify complaints, and large institutions receive more because they serve more customers. Complaints are filed under the parent company name, which may cover affiliates.
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, FirstBank reported 17,553 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300OBO7DOF2KOP535): 7,185 originated ($2,179,995,000 total), 7,193 denied, and 731 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 42.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- FirstBank
- Former names
- First Bank; Farmers State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 8663
- RSSD ID
- 436159
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Fb Financial Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1906
- Headquarters
- 1221 Broadway, Nashville, TN 37203
- Website
- www.firstbankonline.com
- Employees
- 1,635
Quick answers
FirstBank: common questions
Is FirstBank FDIC insured?
Yes. FirstBank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8663). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is FirstBank's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has FirstBank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8663 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does FirstBank have?
132 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 4 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Nashville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| First South Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bartlett, TN | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $844.8M | 30.2% | 0.22% | vs |
| The Farmers BankBank Portland, TN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $942.8M | 15.1% | 0.53% | vs |
| Heritage South Community Credit UnionCredit union Shelbyville, TN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $361.9M | 17.1% | 0.75% | vs |
| P.I.A.S. Credit UnionCredit union Brentwood, TN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.2M | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Freedom BankBank Lebanon, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $817.8M | 12.5% | 0.01% | vs |