Headquartered in Brentwood, Tennessee, P.I.A.S. Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $4.2M in total assets and $3.5M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1961.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, P.I.A.S. Credit Union scores 87/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 83% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 125 credit unions headquartered in Tennessee, it ranks 25th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.42%), and its lowest is earnings (35/100; 0.37%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (83 → 87), mostly because the funding & liquidity component improved by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 83 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 83 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 83 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 20.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.69% |
| Q4 2024 | 21.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 21.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 22.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 21.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 17.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 17.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2025 | -3.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.37% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $4.2M | 17.42% | 0.00% | 0.37% | 59.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $4.3M | 17.16% | 0.00% | 0.34% | 64.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $4.3M | 17.16% | 0.00% | -3.33% | 63.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 83 | $4.0M | 21.60% | 0.00% | 0.09% | 69.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $3.9M | 22.50% | 0.00% | 0.08% | 73.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $4.0M | 21.65% | 0.00% | 0.11% | 68.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 83 | $4.0M | 21.55% | 0.00% | 0.09% | 75.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $4.2M | 20.69% | 0.00% | 0.10% | 73.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 83 | $4.3M | 20.20% | 0.00% | 0.08% | 69.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Tennessee
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurd Employees Credit UnionCredit union Greeneville, TN | 46 out of 100, Below average | $4.3M | 36.1% | 3.55% | vs |
| Alcoa Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Alcoa, TN | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $4.5M | 18.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Delta Refining Co Emp Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $4.6M | 21.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| B. M. H. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, TN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $3.7M | 21.2% | 0.94% | vs |
| Smart Choice Credit UnionCredit union Cleveland, TN | 54 out of 100, Below average | $3.4M | 9.4% | 1.03% | vs |
| TVA Mid-South Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.2M | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at P.I.A.S. Credit Union?
Yes. P.I.A.S. Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67779). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 17.42%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
P.I.A.S. Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Brentwood, TN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- P.I.A.S. Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 67779
- RSSD ID
- 454797
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1961
- Headquarters
- 5200 Maryland Way Ste 301, Brentwood, TN 37027
- Employees
- 3
Quick answers
P.I.A.S. Credit Union: common questions
Is P.I.A.S. Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. P.I.A.S. Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #67779). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is P.I.A.S. Credit Union's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does P.I.A.S. Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Brentwood
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| First South Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bartlett, TN | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $844.8M | 30.2% | 0.22% | vs |
| Heritage South Community Credit UnionCredit union Shelbyville, TN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $361.9M | 17.1% | 0.75% | vs |
| First Freedom BankBank Lebanon, TN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $817.8M | 12.5% | 0.01% | vs |
| Republic Bank & Trust CompanyBank Louisville, KY | 84 out of 100, Strong | $7.1B | 14.8% | 0.56% | vs |
| Ascend Federal Credit UnionCredit union Tullahoma, TN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 14.6% | 0.49% | vs |