TellerScore

FNB Community Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Midwest City, Oklahoma, in business for about 83 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $480.2M in total assets and $430.3M in deposits, with 7 offices.

FNB Community Bank has a TellerScore of 52 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 8% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 170 banks headquartered in Oklahoma, it ranks 141st. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (73/100, 69% loans-to-deposits, 31% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (22/100, 2.35%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion55/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.54%
Loan quality22/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 2.35%
Earnings65/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.14%
Funding & liquidity73/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 69.4% · 30.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage61/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 19.33%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (45 → 52), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 22 points.

TellerScore
384552Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202438
Q3 202440
Q4 202445
Q1 202547
Q2 202545
Q3 202545
Q4 202544
Q1 202649
Q2 202652
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.94%10.89%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20249.22%
Q3 20249.93%
Q4 202410.89%
Q1 202510.62%
Q2 202510.54%
Q3 202510.64%
Q4 202510.72%
Q1 202610.48%
Q2 202610.54%
Noncurrent loans
2.35%3.20%4.06%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20244.06%
Q3 20243.67%
Q4 20243.01%
Q1 20252.75%
Q2 20253.04%
Q3 20253.32%
Q4 20253.38%
Q1 20262.67%
Q2 20262.35%
Return on assets
0.46%0.80%1.14%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.46%
Q3 20240.63%
Q4 20240.72%
Q1 20250.69%
Q2 20250.76%
Q3 20250.75%
Q4 20250.74%
Q1 20261.00%
Q2 20261.14%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202652$480.2M10.54%2.35%1.14%69.4%
Q1 202649$496.3M10.48%2.67%1.00%62.8%
Q4 202544$475.3M10.72%3.38%0.74%64.6%
Q3 202545$471.4M10.64%3.32%0.75%62.7%
Q2 202545$474.1M10.54%3.04%0.76%60.9%
Q1 202547$482.4M10.62%2.75%0.69%60.5%
Q4 202445$447.2M10.89%3.01%0.72%67.3%
Q3 202440$463.7M9.93%3.67%0.63%69.2%
Q2 202438$508.9M9.22%4.06%0.46%64.7%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.54%
42nd
Total risk-based capital17.35%
79th
Problem loans2.35%
9th
Net charge-offs0.36%
7th
Return on assets1.14%
43rd
Net interest margin4.03%
55th
Efficiency ratio75.4%
20th
Loans to deposits69.4%
70th
Uninsured deposits30.7%
26th
Loan-loss reserves1.84%
91st
Texas ratio19.3%
6th

Similar-size banks in Oklahoma

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK96 out of 100, Very strong$478.3M17.5%0.36%vs
Ameristate BankBank Atoka, OK57 out of 100, Moderate$477.7M9.5%1.67%vs
The Bank, National AssociationBank Mcalester, OK68 out of 100, Moderate$488.1M10.9%1.30%vs
Bank of Western OklahomaBank Elk City, OK73 out of 100, Strong$469.7M8.1%0.11%vs
Local BankBank Hulbert, OK66 out of 100, Moderate$463.1M11.4%0.52%vs
Shamrock Bank, N.A.Bank Coalgate, OK79 out of 100, Strong$501.5M10.8%0.29%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at FNB Community Bank?

Yes. FNB Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16127). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 30.7% of deposits ($132.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.54%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.35% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

7 locations

Branches

FNB Community Bank lists 6 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, FNB Community Bank reported 198 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300YPUST7CSVL4680): 135 originated ($21,005,000 total), 40 denied, and 19 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 22.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
FNB Community Bank
Former names
The First National Bank of Midwest City; First National Bank
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
16127
RSSD ID
839255
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
First Midwest Acquisition Corp
Established
June 1, 1943
Headquarters
2911 S Air Depot Blvd, Midwest City, OK 73110
Employees
95

Quick answers

FNB Community Bank: common questions

Is FNB Community Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. FNB Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16127). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is FNB Community Bank's TellerScore?

52 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has FNB Community Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #16127 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does FNB Community Bank have?

7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Midwest City

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Oklahoma Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oklahoma City, OK91 out of 100, Very strong$198.9M20.2%0.24%vs
International Bank of CommerceBank Oklahoma City, OK88 out of 100, Very strong$1.6B15.5%0.66%vs
Sooner State BankBank Tuttle, OK86 out of 100, Very strong$354.6M12.8%0.33%vs
Bank 7Bank Oklahoma City, OK86 out of 100, Very strong$1.9B13.9%0.39%vs
U. S. Employees O. C. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oklahoma City, OK85 out of 100, Very strong$213.5M16.3%0.20%vs
Liberty National BankBank Lawton, OK84 out of 100, Strong$1.3B10.3%0.02%vs