Headquartered in Middlesboro, Kentucky, Hearthside Bank Corporation is a state-chartered bank with $608.9M in total assets and $547.9M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1920.
Hearthside Bank Corporation has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 37% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 120 banks headquartered in Kentucky, it ranks 82nd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (95/100, 2.5%); capital cushion contributes the least (51/100, 10.07%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (68 → 68).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.91% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.85% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $608.9M | 10.07% | 0.32% | 0.85% | 82.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $591.1M | 10.05% | 0.30% | 0.80% | 84.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $570.6M | 9.93% | 0.27% | 0.81% | 84.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $584.6M | 9.88% | 0.25% | 0.75% | 83.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $562.8M | 9.97% | 0.17% | 0.69% | 85.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $567.6M | 9.79% | 0.20% | 0.57% | 86.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $560.9M | 9.91% | 0.26% | 0.48% | 88.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $548.3M | 10.02% | 0.23% | 0.42% | 87.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $538.8M | 10.17% | 0.19% | 0.39% | 86.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Kentucky
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoples Exchange BankBank Winchester, KY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $609.8M | 10.0% | 0.06% | vs |
| First United Bank and Trust CompanyBank Madisonville, KY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $591.4M | 9.5% | 0.25% | vs |
| First Kentucky Bank, Inc.Bank Mayfield, KY | 73 out of 100, Strong | $585.6M | 9.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Peoples Bank of Kentucky, Inc.Bank Flemingsburg, KY | 45 out of 100, Below average | $564.9M | 11.1% | 3.20% | vs |
| West Point BankBank Radcliff, KY | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $560.6M | 8.5% | 0.93% | vs |
| Citizens Bank of Kentucky, Inc.Bank Paintsville, KY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $669.9M | 13.5% | 0.85% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hearthside Bank Corporation?
Yes. Hearthside Bank Corporation is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31236). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.5% of deposits ($145.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.07%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.52% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Hearthside Bank Corporation lists 8 offices in 7 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Harlan, KY (2)
- Harrogate, TN (1)
- Jacksboro, TN (1)
- Knoxville, TN (1)
- Middlesboro, KY (1)
- New Tazewell, TN (1)
- Pineville, KY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Hearthside Bank Corporation reported 251 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549001XVX1R2ITF6935): 173 originated ($58,215,000 total), 24 denied, and 46 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hearthside Bank Corporation
- Former names
- Home Federal Bank Corporation; Home Federal Savings Bank; Home Federal Bank, Federal Savings Bank; Home Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 31236
- RSSD ID
- 902672
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Hfb Financial Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1920
- Headquarters
- 1602 Cumberland Ave, Middlesboro, KY 40965
- Website
- www.hearthsidebank.com
- Employees
- 104
Quick answers
Hearthside Bank Corporation: common questions
Is Hearthside Bank Corporation FDIC insured?
Yes. Hearthside Bank Corporation is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31236). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Hearthside Bank Corporation's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Hearthside Bank Corporation ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #31236 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Hearthside Bank Corporation have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Middlesboro
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers and Miners BankBank Pennington Gap, VA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $193.2M | 13.3% | 0.32% | vs |
| Community Trust Bank, Inc.Bank Pikeville, KY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.9B | 13.4% | 0.58% | vs |
| Enrichment Federal Credit UnionCredit union Oak Ridge, TN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $984.4M | 12.2% | 0.37% | vs |
| Arh Federal Credit UnionCredit union Middlesboro, KY | 79 out of 100, Strong | $19.9M | 26.9% | 1.32% | vs |
| Commercial BankBank Harrogate, TN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 11.6% | 0.35% | vs |
| First Century BankBank Tazewell, TN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $809.8M | 9.4% | 0.07% | vs |