Farmers and Miners Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Pennington Gap, Virginia, in business for about 47 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $193.2M in total assets and $166.3M in deposits, with 6 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Farmers and Miners Bank scores 89/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 94% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 56 banks headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 4th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 60% loans-to-deposits, 9% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (83/100; 13.28%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (91 → 89), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 81 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 88 |
| Q2 2025 | 91 |
| Q3 2025 | 91 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 89 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.28% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.63% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $193.2M | 13.28% | 0.32% | 1.63% | 59.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 89 | $190.7M | 13.30% | 0.20% | 1.46% | 57.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $184.7M | 13.21% | 0.19% | 1.47% | 61.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 91 | $183.9M | 13.57% | 0.16% | 1.58% | 60.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 91 | $179.8M | 13.50% | 0.16% | 1.56% | 60.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 88 | $179.9M | 13.27% | 0.35% | 1.52% | 58.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $176.4M | 13.05% | 0.30% | 1.21% | 58.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 81 | $176.8M | 13.32% | 0.94% | 1.28% | 57.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $175.3M | 12.86% | 0.29% | 1.08% | 56.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highlands Community BankBank Covington, VA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $188.9M | 12.6% | 2.51% | vs |
| Movement BankBank Danville, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $165.5M | 11.1% | 0.07% | vs |
| The Bank of Charlotte CountyBank Phenix, VA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $222.8M | 12.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| CornerStone BankBank Lexington, VA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $232.8M | 10.9% | 0.87% | vs |
| Community Bankers' BankBank Midlothian, VA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $139.4M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lee Bank and Trust CompanyBank Pennington Gap, VA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $257.3M | 14.1% | 1.37% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Farmers and Miners Bank?
Yes. Farmers and Miners Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #22888). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.2% of deposits ($15.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.28%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Farmers and Miners Bank lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Clintwood, VA (1)
- Ewing, VA (1)
- Pennington Gap, VA (1)
- Rose Hill, VA (1)
- Weber City, VA (1)
- Wise, VA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Farmers and Miners Bank
- Former names
- Farmers and Miners Bank of Lee County
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 22888
- RSSD ID
- 658924
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Established
- July 2, 1979
- Headquarters
- 41526 W Morgan Ave, Pennington Gap, VA 24277
- Website
- www.farmersandminersbank.com
- Employees
- 51
Quick answers
Farmers and Miners Bank: common questions
Is Farmers and Miners Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Farmers and Miners Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #22888). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Farmers and Miners Bank's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Farmers and Miners Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #22888 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Farmers and Miners Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pennington Gap
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingsport Press Credit UnionCredit union Kingsport, TN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $95.6M | 16.4% | 0.40% | vs |
| Eastman Credit UnionCredit union Kingsport, TN | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 14.9% | 0.31% | vs |
| Lee Bank and Trust CompanyBank Pennington Gap, VA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $257.3M | 14.1% | 1.37% | vs |
| Powell Valley National BankBank Jonesville, VA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $516.5M | 10.7% | 0.21% | vs |
| Commercial BankBank Harrogate, TN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 11.6% | 0.35% | vs |
| TruPoint BankBank Grundy, VA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $690.8M | 10.6% | 0.02% | vs |