Hoyne Savings Bank (FDIC certificate #28747) is based in Chicago, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $479.9M in total assets and $346.7M in deposits and 7 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Hoyne Savings Bank scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 71st. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 27.26%), and its lowest is earnings (27/100; 0.18%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (81 → 79), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 80 |
| Q2 2025 | 81 |
| Q3 2025 | 81 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 20.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.99% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.23% |
| Q4 2025 | 24.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 27.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 27.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.34% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.73% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.68% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.36% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.18% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $479.9M | 27.26% | 0.34% | 0.18% | 81.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $477.8M | 27.81% | 0.21% | 0.05% | 83.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $490.0M | 24.79% | 0.42% | 0.35% | 75.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 81 | $454.7M | 20.23% | 0.33% | 0.20% | 67.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 81 | $453.3M | 19.99% | 0.29% | 0.17% | 66.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 80 | $465.4M | 18.95% | 0.36% | -0.01% | 64.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $450.9M | 19.86% | 0.68% | -0.36% | 65.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $437.2M | 20.61% | 0.73% | -0.68% | 60.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $442.1M | 20.63% | 0.68% | -0.73% | 55.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling Federal Bank, F.S.B.Bank Sterling, IL | 20 out of 100, Low | $481.6M | 7.7% | 6.26% | vs |
| American Eagle BankBank South Elgin, IL | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $484.7M | 8.5% | 0.04% | vs |
| First National Bank in OlneyBank Olney, IL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $469.3M | 10.8% | 1.60% | vs |
| Solutions BankBank Forreston, IL | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $491.6M | 8.8% | 0.49% | vs |
| Casey State BankBank Casey, IL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $496.7M | 11.0% | 1.02% | vs |
| The FNB Community BankBank Vandalia, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $498.9M | 12.6% | 0.78% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hoyne Savings Bank?
Yes. Hoyne Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28747). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.5% of deposits ($64.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 27.26%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
Hoyne Savings Bank lists 6 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Chicago, IL (3)
- Oak Lawn, IL (1)
- Wheeling, IL (1)
- Worth, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Hoyne Savings Bank reported 56 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300B92DSVIKGP5T53): 49 originated ($17,645,000 total), 1 denied, and 6 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hoyne Savings Bank
- Former names
- Hoyne Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 28747
- RSSD ID
- 447070
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Hoyne Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1887
- Headquarters
- 4786 N Milwaukee Ave, Chicago, IL 60630
- Website
- www.hoyne.bank
- Employees
- 65
Quick answers
Hoyne Savings Bank: common questions
Is Hoyne Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Hoyne Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28747). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Hoyne Savings Bank's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Hoyne Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28747 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Hoyne Savings Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Chicago
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pilgrim Baptist Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $263K | 25.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| M.W.P.H. Grand Lodge of Illinois Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $418K | 18.5% | — | vs |
| Evergreen Park Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evergreen Park, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $10.0M | 19.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Israel Methcomm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Western Springs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Western Springs, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 18.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| St. Martin De Porres Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $383K | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |