The FNB Community Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Vandalia, Illinois, in business for about 161 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $498.9M in total assets and $423.1M in deposits, with 7 offices.
The FNB Community Bank has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 64% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 100th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (91/100, 4.6%); earnings contributes the least (72/100, 1.29%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (80 → 76), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 24 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 76 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 81 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.85% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.57% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.29% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $498.9M | 12.57% | 0.78% | 1.29% | 72.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 81 | $492.4M | 12.34% | 0.09% | 1.13% | 68.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $494.0M | 12.12% | 0.22% | 0.97% | 66.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $483.6M | 12.35% | 0.10% | 0.94% | 63.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $486.1M | 12.07% | 0.07% | 0.93% | 60.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $474.8M | 12.22% | 0.13% | 0.62% | 61.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $469.3M | 11.85% | 0.27% | 0.66% | 62.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 76 | $476.3M | 11.89% | 0.17% | 0.61% | 61.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $478.9M | 11.77% | 0.12% | 0.61% | 59.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Casey State BankBank Casey, IL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $496.7M | 11.0% | 1.02% | vs |
| Petefish, Skiles & Co.Bank Virginia, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $501.6M | 9.1% | 0.14% | vs |
| Grundy BankBank Morris, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $504.7M | 12.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| Solutions BankBank Forreston, IL | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $491.6M | 8.8% | 0.49% | vs |
| First State Bank and TrustBank Monticello, IL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $509.6M | 9.2% | 0.44% | vs |
| First Robinson Savings Bank, National AssociationBank Robinson, IL | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $512.1M | 8.7% | 1.37% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The FNB Community Bank?
Yes. The FNB Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3840). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.1% of deposits ($110.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.57%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 18.85% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
The FNB Community Bank lists 7 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Vandalia, IL (3)
- Greenville, IL (1)
- Mulberry Grove, IL (1)
- Patoka, IL (1)
- Ramsey, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The FNB Community Bank reported 106 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300CW5TQ2ILVQPH09): 93 originated ($10,185,000 total), 10 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The FNB Community Bank
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Vandalia; The First National Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 3840
- RSSD ID
- 137447
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- First Vandalia Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1865
- Headquarters
- 432 W Gallatin St, Vandalia, IL 62471
- Website
- www.thefnb.com
- Employees
- 85
Quick answers
The FNB Community Bank: common questions
Is The FNB Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The FNB Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3840). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The FNB Community Bank's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The FNB Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3840 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The FNB Community Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Vandalia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First State Bank of Beecher CityBank Beecher City, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $112.2M | 16.0% | 0.81% | vs |
| Kinmundy BankBank Kinmundy, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $80.1M | 13.0% | 0.67% | vs |
| First State Bank of St. PeterBank Saint Peter, IL | 83 out of 100, Strong | $30.1M | 18.5% | 1.71% | vs |
| The Peoples State Bank of Newton, IllinoisBank Newton, IL | 81 out of 100, Strong | $736.7M | 13.5% | 0.54% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |
| Taylorville Community Credit UnionCredit union Taylorville, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $90.8M | 12.6% | 0.87% | vs |