Headquartered in Huntington, West Virginia, Huntington Federal Savings Bank is a savings bank with $532.3M in total assets and $422.4M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1929.
Huntington Federal Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 68% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 40 banks headquartered in West Virginia, it ranks 12th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.07%); earnings contributes the least (5/100, -0.38%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (75 → 77), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 15.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.29% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.69% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.69% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.62% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.60% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.61% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.57% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.46% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.38% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $532.3M | 15.07% | 0.29% | -0.38% | 68.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $538.6M | 14.96% | 0.21% | -0.46% | 68.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $553.1M | 14.80% | 0.33% | -0.57% | 65.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $556.7M | 14.93% | 0.43% | -0.61% | 66.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $556.6M | 15.16% | 0.50% | -0.60% | 65.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $554.6M | 15.43% | 0.38% | -0.62% | 64.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $543.8M | 15.73% | 0.39% | -0.69% | 67.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $551.8M | 15.93% | 0.48% | -0.72% | 66.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $560.1M | 15.97% | 0.41% | -0.69% | 64.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in West Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hancock County Savings Bank, F.S.B.Bank Chester, WV | 79 out of 100, Strong | $508.0M | 18.4% | 0.63% | vs |
| Jefferson Security BankBank Shepherdstown, WV | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $566.1M | 8.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Freedom Bank, Inc.Bank Belington, WV | 78 out of 100, Strong | $429.7M | 11.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| Highlands BankBank Petersburg, WV | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $407.1M | 11.0% | 0.91% | vs |
| The Poca Valley Bank, Inc.Bank Walton, WV | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $666.2M | 7.8% | 0.37% | vs |
| First Exchange BankBank White Hall, WV | 49 out of 100, Below average | $391.1M | 9.0% | 2.10% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Huntington Federal Savings Bank?
Yes. Huntington Federal Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27884). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.6% of deposits ($27.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 15.07%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Huntington Federal Savings Bank lists 5 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Huntington, WV (3)
- Barboursville, WV (1)
- Hurricane, WV (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Huntington Federal Savings Bank reported 275 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300VSOJCMQO84C619): 199 originated ($37,445,000 total), 21 denied, and 53 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Huntington Federal Savings Bank
- Former names
- Huntington Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 27884
- RSSD ID
- 609476
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Established
- January 1, 1929
- Headquarters
- 1049 5th Ave, Huntington, WV 25701
- Website
- www.huntingtonfederal.com
- Employees
- 98
Quick answers
Huntington Federal Savings Bank: common questions
Is Huntington Federal Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Huntington Federal Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27884). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Huntington Federal Savings Bank's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Huntington Federal Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #27884 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Huntington Federal Savings Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Huntington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kentucky Farmers Bank CorporationBank Catlettsburg, KY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $328.5M | 15.7% | 0.43% | vs |
| Pace Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $8.7M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Priority Federal Credit UnionCredit union Huntington, WV | 82 out of 100, Strong | $74.8M | 12.5% | 1.14% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Ironton, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $55.7M | 18.0% | 0.77% | vs |
| F.C.I. Ashland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ashland, KY | 81 out of 100, Strong | $8.8M | 14.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community Trust Bank, Inc.Bank Pikeville, KY | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.9B | 13.4% | 0.58% | vs |