TellerScore

TrailWest Bank (FDIC certificate #23806) is based in Lolo, Montana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.1B in total assets and $860.2M in deposits and 15 offices.

TrailWest Bank has a TellerScore of 50 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 7% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 35 banks headquartered in Montana, it ranks 33rd. Earnings contributes the most (90/100, 1.76%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (28/100, 103% loans-to-deposits, 42% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion36/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 8.62%
Loan quality39/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 1.82%
Earnings90/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.76%
Funding & liquidity28/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 102.7% · 41.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage69/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 15.32%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 19 points (69 → 50), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 59 points.

TellerScore
496070Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202469
Q3 202469
Q4 202470
Q1 202569
Q2 202569
Q3 202568
Q4 202569
Q1 202649
Q2 202650
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%6.96%8.91%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.91%
Q3 20248.84%
Q4 20248.52%
Q1 20258.29%
Q2 20258.48%
Q3 20258.68%
Q4 20258.64%
Q1 20268.80%
Q2 20268.62%
Noncurrent loans
0.03%0.93%1.83%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.16%
Q3 20240.16%
Q4 20240.03%
Q1 20250.08%
Q2 20250.07%
Q3 20250.25%
Q4 20250.15%
Q1 20261.83%
Q2 20261.82%
Return on assets
1.56%1.72%1.88%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.56%
Q3 20241.71%
Q4 20241.63%
Q1 20251.66%
Q2 20251.64%
Q3 20251.78%
Q4 20251.88%
Q1 20261.73%
Q2 20261.76%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202650$1.1B8.62%1.82%1.76%102.7%
Q1 202649$1.1B8.80%1.83%1.73%105.0%
Q4 202569$1.1B8.64%0.15%1.88%106.4%
Q3 202568$1.0B8.68%0.25%1.78%106.6%
Q2 202569$1.0B8.48%0.07%1.64%103.5%
Q1 202569$1.0B8.29%0.08%1.66%96.0%
Q4 202470$1.0B8.52%0.03%1.63%94.5%
Q3 202469$926.9M8.84%0.16%1.71%108.0%
Q2 202469$913.9M8.91%0.16%1.56%106.7%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio8.62%
7th
Total risk-based capital12.15%
33rd
Problem loans1.82%
11th
Net charge-offs0.16%
23rd
Return on assets1.76%
81st
Net interest margin4.11%
74th
Efficiency ratio52.0%
72nd
Loans to deposits102.7%
10th
Uninsured deposits41.9%
22nd
Loan-loss reserves1.35%
76th
Texas ratio15.3%
7th

Similar-size banks in Montana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The Yellowstone BankBank Laurel, MT88 out of 100, Very strong$1.3B12.3%0.01%vs
Independence BankBank Havre, MT84 out of 100, Strong$1.4B13.4%0.46%vs
Opportunity Bank of MontanaBank Helena, MT71 out of 100, Strong$2.1B10.9%0.26%vs
Stockman Bank of MontanaBank Miles City, MT71 out of 100, Strong$7.7B9.9%0.60%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at TrailWest Bank?

Yes. TrailWest Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #23806). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 41.9% of deposits ($360.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.62%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.15% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

15 locations

Branches

TrailWest Bank lists 14 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, TrailWest Bank reported 256 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493002BECVKN2TJ6H05): 198 originated ($85,720,000 total), 19 denied, and 39 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 8.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
TrailWest Bank
Former names
Bitterroot Valley Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
23806
RSSD ID
615954
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Bitterroot Holding Co
Established
May 17, 1982
Headquarters
11300 Us Highway 93 S, Lolo, MT 59847
Employees
188

Quick answers

TrailWest Bank: common questions

Is TrailWest Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. TrailWest Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #23806). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is TrailWest Bank's TellerScore?

50 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has TrailWest Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #23806 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does TrailWest Bank have?

15 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lolo

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
St. Pats Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Missoula, MT77 out of 100, Strong$5.4M12.8%1.00%vs
Clearwater Federal Credit UnionCredit union Missoula, MT76 out of 100, Strong$1.2B12.8%0.67%vs
Montana Educators' Credit UnionCredit union Missoula, MT76 out of 100, Strong$35.3M10.0%0.38%vs
Horizon Credit UnionCredit union Spokane Valley, WA75 out of 100, Strong$2.0B13.1%0.27%vs
Bank of MontanaBank Missoula, MT75 out of 100, Strong$308.6M8.9%0.00%vs
First Montana Bank, Inc.Bank Missoula, MT73 out of 100, Strong$530.3M10.2%0.13%vs