TellerScore

Headquartered in Miles City, Montana, Stockman Bank of Montana is a state-chartered bank with $7.7B in total assets and $6.2B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 48 offices. Its charter dates back to 1944.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Stockman Bank of Montana scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 63% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 35 banks headquartered in Montana, it ranks 14th. Its strongest component is earnings (96/100; 1.91%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (49/100; 83% loans-to-deposits, 40% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion49/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.89%
Loan quality80/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.60%
Earnings96/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.91%
Funding & liquidity49/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 82.9% · 40.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage93/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 3.73%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (67 → 71), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.

TellerScore
676971Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202469
Q3 202469
Q4 202467
Q1 202567
Q2 202567
Q3 202569
Q4 202569
Q1 202671
Q2 202671
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.48%9.96%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20249.62%
Q3 20249.46%
Q4 20249.35%
Q1 20259.63%
Q2 20259.78%
Q3 20259.96%
Q4 20259.64%
Q1 20269.86%
Q2 20269.89%
Noncurrent loans
0.23%0.49%0.74%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.23%
Q3 20240.28%
Q4 20240.47%
Q1 20250.74%
Q2 20250.65%
Q3 20250.63%
Q4 20250.66%
Q1 20260.62%
Q2 20260.60%
Return on assets
1.38%1.66%1.94%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.38%
Q3 20241.38%
Q4 20241.52%
Q1 20251.68%
Q2 20251.60%
Q3 20251.76%
Q4 20251.87%
Q1 20261.94%
Q2 20261.91%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202671$7.7B9.89%0.60%1.91%82.9%
Q1 202671$7.7B9.86%0.62%1.94%78.5%
Q4 202569$7.6B9.64%0.66%1.87%80.4%
Q3 202569$7.2B9.96%0.63%1.76%83.4%
Q2 202567$6.9B9.78%0.65%1.60%84.4%
Q1 202567$6.8B9.63%0.74%1.68%81.9%
Q4 202467$6.9B9.35%0.47%1.52%80.7%
Q3 202469$6.6B9.46%0.28%1.38%82.2%
Q2 202469$6.4B9.62%0.23%1.38%80.8%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.89%
34th
Total risk-based capital13.27%
45th
Problem loans0.60%
43rd
Net charge-offs0.02%
59th
Return on assets1.91%
85th
Net interest margin3.89%
62nd
Efficiency ratio50.4%
76th
Loans to deposits82.9%
61st
Uninsured deposits40.1%
26th
Loan-loss reserves1.83%
94th
Texas ratio3.7%
49th

Similar-size banks in Montana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Opportunity Bank of MontanaBank Helena, MT71 out of 100, Strong$2.1B10.9%0.26%vs
Independence BankBank Havre, MT84 out of 100, Strong$1.4B13.4%0.46%vs
The Yellowstone BankBank Laurel, MT88 out of 100, Very strong$1.3B12.3%0.01%vs
TrailWest BankBank Lolo, MT50 out of 100, Below average$1.1B8.6%1.82%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Stockman Bank of Montana?

Yes. Stockman Bank of Montana is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16191). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 40.1% of deposits ($2.5B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.89%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.27% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

48 locations

Branches

Stockman Bank of Montana lists 45 offices in 30 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Stockman Bank of Montana reported 2,909 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300FVJ3IB88LTR841): 2,196 originated ($648,240,000 total), 185 denied, and 462 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Stockman Bank of Montana
Former names
First Security Bank & Trust of Miles City; Miles City Bank, Miles City, Montana
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
16191
RSSD ID
651859
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Stockman Financial Corp
Established
January 1, 1944
Headquarters
700 Main St, Miles City, MT 59301
Employees
904

Quick answers

Stockman Bank of Montana: common questions

Is Stockman Bank of Montana FDIC insured?

Yes. Stockman Bank of Montana is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16191). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Stockman Bank of Montana's TellerScore?

71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Stockman Bank of Montana ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #16191 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Stockman Bank of Montana have?

48 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Miles City

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Valley Financial Credit UnionCredit union Billings, MT71 out of 100, Strong$600.9M10.7%0.25%vs
First Interstate BankBank Billings, MT62 out of 100, Moderate$25.8B9.4%1.12%vs
Community 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Miles City, MT58 out of 100, Moderate$43.2M11.1%1.60%vs
U.S. Bank National AssociationBank Cincinnati, OH55 out of 100, Moderate$705.6B9.5%1.45%vs