Kendall Bank (FDIC certificate #8110) is based in Overland Park, Kansas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $211.1M in total assets and $186.9M in deposits and 4 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Kendall Bank scores 39/100, which we describe as low. That is higher than only 2% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 185 banks headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 183rd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (67/100; 93% loans-to-deposits, 16% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 3.54%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (49 → 39), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 49 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 52 |
| Q2 2025 | 49 |
| Q3 2025 | 30 |
| Q4 2025 | 44 |
| Q1 2026 | 39 |
| Q2 2026 | 39 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.65% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 4.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.79% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.77% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 39 | $211.1M | 9.65% | 3.54% | 0.77% | 92.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 39 | $210.7M | 9.40% | 3.11% | 0.73% | 93.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 44 | $213.4M | 9.15% | 2.45% | 0.82% | 94.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 30 | $212.3M | 7.84% | 2.48% | -0.93% | 90.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 49 | $210.2M | 9.32% | 3.04% | 2.79% | 89.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 52 | $219.9M | 9.71% | 2.78% | 4.61% | 87.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $50.0M | 10.02% | 0.00% | 0.58% | 23.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $53.8M | 9.85% | 0.00% | 0.65% | 21.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $58.9M | 9.45% | 0.00% | 0.63% | 20.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Kansas
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Lyon County State BankBank Emporia, KS | 77 out of 100, Strong | $212.5M | 9.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| TriCentury BankBank De Soto, KS | 77 out of 100, Strong | $213.8M | 10.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Kansas State BankBank Ottawa, KS | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $208.4M | 9.2% | 0.85% | vs |
| Union State BankBank Clay Center, KS | 73 out of 100, Strong | $206.2M | 10.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Halstead BankBank Halstead, KS | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $205.9M | 8.6% | 0.29% | vs |
| Carson BankBank Mulvane, KS | 70 out of 100, Strong | $219.9M | 8.3% | 0.02% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Kendall Bank?
Yes. Kendall Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8110). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 15.6% of deposits ($29.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.65%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Kendall Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Nortonville, KS (1)
- Overland Park, KS (1)
- Spring Hill, KS (1)
- Valley Falls, KS (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Kendall Bank
- Former names
- The State Bank of Spring Hill
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 8110
- RSSD ID
- 366854
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Northeast Ks Bancshares Inc
- Established
- May 17, 1927
- Headquarters
- 11225 College Blvd, Overland Park, KS 66210
- Website
- www.kendallbank.com
- Employees
- 44
Quick answers
Kendall Bank: common questions
Is Kendall Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Kendall Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8110). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Kendall Bank's TellerScore?
39 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Kendall Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8110 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Kendall Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Overland Park
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comanche County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $36.4M | 18.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers Bank & TrustBank Great Bend, KS | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 24.0% | 0.19% | vs |
| K.U.M.C. Credit UnionCredit union Shawnee, KS | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $31.4M | 13.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| The Bank of Grain ValleyBank Grain Valley, MO | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $110.6M | 24.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| National Advisors Trust CompanyBank Leawood, KS | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $21.6M | 83.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Reliance Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, KS | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $25.1M | 16.4% | 0.30% | vs |