Key Community Bank (FDIC certificate #34644) is based in Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $121.0M in total assets and $107.6M in deposits and 1 office.
Key Community Bank has a TellerScore of 57 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 14% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 183rd. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); earnings contributes the least (16/100, -0.11%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 9 points (66 → 57), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 55 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 62 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 66 |
| Q4 2025 | 39 |
| Q1 2026 | 31 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.79% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.13% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.42% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.66% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q1 2026 | -1.89% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.11% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $121.0M | 10.66% | 0.00% | -0.11% | 95.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 31 | $123.8M | 10.65% | 2.67% | -1.89% | 102.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 39 | $121.0M | 9.42% | 2.95% | 1.37% | 86.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 66 | $108.8M | 9.13% | 0.00% | 1.30% | 94.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $118.0M | 8.85% | 0.00% | 1.27% | 97.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $115.9M | 8.79% | 0.00% | 1.25% | 92.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $112.1M | 8.98% | 0.00% | 1.09% | 94.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $111.2M | 8.94% | 0.00% | 0.93% | 89.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 62 | $110.3M | 8.54% | 0.00% | 0.79% | 93.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heritage Bank MinnesotaBank West Concord, MN | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $120.9M | 7.3% | 0.64% | vs |
| Global Innovations BankBank Kiester, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $120.1M | 8.5% | 0.03% | vs |
| State Bank of New RichlandBank New Richland, MN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $124.2M | 10.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| First State Bank of BigforkBank Bigfork, MN | 46 out of 100, Below average | $117.4M | 11.3% | 6.39% | vs |
| Mid-Central National BankBank Wadena, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $117.1M | 14.9% | 0.76% | vs |
| Community First BankBank Menahga, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $126.5M | 12.8% | 0.28% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Key Community Bank?
Yes. Key Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34644). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 45.6% of deposits ($49.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.66%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Key Community Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Key Community Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 34644
- RSSD ID
- 2610784
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Inver Grove Bancshares Inc
- Established
- May 20, 1998
- Headquarters
- 5684 Bishop Ave, Inver Grove Heights, MN 55076
- Website
- www.keycommunitybank.com
- Employees
- 15
Quick answers
Key Community Bank: common questions
Is Key Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Key Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34644). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Key Community Bank's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Key Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #34644 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Key Community Bank have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Inver Grove Heights
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Castle Rock BankBank Castle Rock, MN | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $293.5M | 14.2% | 0.01% | vs |
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 26.9% | 1.09% | vs |
| Carpenters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Paul, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $44.3M | 16.0% | 1.01% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $41.5M | 14.5% | 0.56% | vs |