TellerScore

Minnesota Lakes Bank (FDIC certificate #23986) is based in Delano, Minnesota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $129.8M in total assets and $113.5M in deposits and 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Minnesota Lakes Bank scores 53/100, which we describe as below average. That is higher than only 9% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 197th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (93/100; 66% loans-to-deposits, 17% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 3.18%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion57/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.69%
Loan quality0/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 3.18%
Earnings77/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.43%
Funding & liquidity93/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 65.6% · 16.9% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage70/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 14.86%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (43 → 53), mostly because the earnings component improved by 58 points.

TellerScore
435566Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202464
Q3 202464
Q4 202462
Q1 202552
Q2 202543
Q3 202550
Q4 202566
Q1 202651
Q2 202653
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.93%10.86%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20249.96%
Q3 202410.27%
Q4 20249.30%
Q1 202510.86%
Q2 202510.34%
Q3 202510.26%
Q4 202510.32%
Q1 202610.64%
Q2 202610.69%
Noncurrent loans
0.93%2.23%3.53%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20241.38%
Q3 20241.56%
Q4 20241.59%
Q1 20253.10%
Q2 20252.49%
Q3 20252.42%
Q4 20250.93%
Q1 20263.53%
Q2 20263.18%
Return on assets
-0.03%0.81%1.64%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.31%
Q3 20241.49%
Q4 20241.64%
Q1 20251.53%
Q2 2025-0.03%
Q3 20250.61%
Q4 20250.89%
Q1 20261.34%
Q2 20261.43%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202653$129.8M10.69%3.18%1.43%65.6%
Q1 202651$126.5M10.64%3.53%1.34%70.9%
Q4 202566$128.8M10.32%0.93%0.89%71.6%
Q3 202550$127.3M10.26%2.42%0.61%72.4%
Q2 202543$125.2M10.34%2.49%-0.03%76.3%
Q1 202552$123.1M10.86%3.10%1.53%78.5%
Q4 202462$133.4M9.30%1.59%1.64%71.3%
Q3 202464$138.0M10.27%1.56%1.49%65.2%
Q2 202464$135.7M9.96%1.38%1.31%65.2%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.69%
45th
Total risk-based capital17.99%
81st
Problem loans3.18%
6th
Net charge-offs-0.18%
99th
Return on assets1.43%
61st
Net interest margin5.42%
96th
Efficiency ratio67.2%
36th
Loans to deposits65.6%
76th
Uninsured deposits16.9%
76th
Loan-loss reserves1.19%
50th
Texas ratio14.9%
10th

Similar-size banks in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The First National Bank of BagleyBank Bagley, MN60 out of 100, Moderate$129.2M7.9%1.02%vs
Community First BankBank Menahga, MN90 out of 100, Very strong$126.5M12.8%0.28%vs
The First National Bank of Moose LakeBank Moose Lake, MN94 out of 100, Very strong$133.7M16.0%0.10%vs
St. Clair State Bank (Incorporated)Bank Saint Clair, MN85 out of 100, Very strong$134.4M11.1%0.03%vs
State Bank of New RichlandBank New Richland, MN73 out of 100, Strong$124.2M10.0%0.29%vs
Worthington Federal Savings Bank, FSBBank Worthington, MN80 out of 100, Strong$135.4M14.8%0.65%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Minnesota Lakes Bank?

Yes. Minnesota Lakes Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #23986). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 16.9% of deposits ($19.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.69%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.99% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Minnesota Lakes Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

  • Delano, MN (1)
  • Mound, MN (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Minnesota Lakes Bank
Former names
Crow River State Bank of Delano; Crow River State Bank
Type
State-chartered bank (Fed member)
FDIC certificate #
23986
RSSD ID
157650
Primary regulator
FED
Holding company
Wilcox Bancshares Inc
Established
June 24, 1982
Headquarters
710 Babcock Blvd E, Delano, MN 55328
Employees
21

Quick answers

Minnesota Lakes Bank: common questions

Is Minnesota Lakes Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Minnesota Lakes Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #23986). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Minnesota Lakes Bank's TellerScore?

53 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Minnesota Lakes Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #23986 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Minnesota Lakes Bank have?

2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Delano

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Liberty Bank MinnesotaBank Saint Cloud, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$290.2M12.9%0.00%vs
Lake Central BankBank Annandale, MN86 out of 100, Very strong$291.3M11.2%0.04%vs
PrinsBankBank Prinsburg, MN85 out of 100, Very strong$308.3M12.0%0.29%vs
Center National BankBank Litchfield, MN80 out of 100, Strong$242.6M11.1%0.00%vs
American Heritage National BankBank Long Prairie, MN80 out of 100, Strong$604.7M11.9%0.00%vs
Sherburne BankBank Becker, MN78 out of 100, Strong$351.1M9.5%0.02%vs