Headquartered in Castle Rock, Minnesota, Castle Rock Bank is a state-chartered bank with $293.5M in total assets and $249.6M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 3 offices. Its charter dates back to 1916.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Castle Rock Bank scores 93/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 98% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 7th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.01%), and its lowest is earnings (78/100; 1.45%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (89 → 93), mostly because the earnings component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 88 |
| Q2 2025 | 89 |
| Q3 2025 | 90 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 90 |
| Q2 2026 | 93 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.99% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.45% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 93 | $293.5M | 14.19% | 0.01% | 1.45% | 51.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | $293.1M | 13.97% | 0.17% | 1.48% | 50.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $289.7M | 13.99% | 0.05% | 1.07% | 51.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 90 | $284.0M | 14.21% | 0.01% | 1.17% | 51.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 89 | $274.8M | 14.24% | 0.09% | 1.06% | 51.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 88 | $274.6M | 14.13% | 0.08% | 1.03% | 50.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $271.9M | 14.11% | 0.02% | 0.87% | 51.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $271.7M | 14.19% | 0.45% | 0.92% | 50.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $263.0M | 14.01% | 0.15% | 0.70% | 51.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of MilacaBank Milaca, MN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $293.2M | 10.8% | 0.37% | vs |
| Lake Central BankBank Annandale, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $291.3M | 11.2% | 0.04% | vs |
| Citizens State Bank of RoseauBank Roseau, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $290.9M | 13.3% | 0.53% | vs |
| Liberty Bank MinnesotaBank Saint Cloud, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $290.2M | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Minnesota National BankBank Sauk Centre, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $298.4M | 9.8% | 0.49% | vs |
| PrinsBankBank Prinsburg, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $308.3M | 12.0% | 0.29% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Castle Rock Bank?
Yes. Castle Rock Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1913). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.0% of deposits ($47.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.19%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 27.61% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Castle Rock Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Castle Rock, MN (1)
- Farmington, MN (1)
- Randolph, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Castle Rock Bank
- Former names
- First State Bank of Castle Rock, Incorporated
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1913
- RSSD ID
- 152253
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- August 16, 1916
- Headquarters
- 27925 Danville Avenue, Castle Rock, MN 55010
- Website
- www.castlerockbank.net
- Employees
- 25
Quick answers
Castle Rock Bank: common questions
Is Castle Rock Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Castle Rock Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1913). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Castle Rock Bank's TellerScore?
93 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Castle Rock Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1913 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Castle Rock Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Castle Rock
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vermillion State BankBank Vermillion, MN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $931.4M | 13.4% | 0.24% | vs |
| Ziegler Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 26.9% | 1.09% | vs |
| Think Mutual BankBank Rochester, MN | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $2.2B | 16.3% | 0.25% | vs |
| Toro Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $41.5M | 14.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| Security State Bank of WanamingoBank Wanamingo, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $112.7M | 11.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Genisys Credit UnionCredit union Auburn Hills, MI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $6.6B | 15.5% | 1.09% | vs |