Luana Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Luana, Iowa, in business for about 118 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.3B in total assets and $2.0B in deposits, with 6 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Luana Savings Bank scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 58% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 133rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 0.9%), and its lowest is capital cushion (47/100; 9.70%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (71 → 70).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.96% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $2.3B | 9.70% | 0.11% | 0.96% | 93.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $2.2B | 9.83% | 0.02% | 0.98% | 94.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $2.2B | 9.72% | 0.03% | 0.78% | 96.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $2.2B | 10.28% | 0.03% | 0.81% | 95.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $2.1B | 10.45% | 0.03% | 0.81% | 95.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $2.1B | 10.37% | 0.01% | 0.81% | 90.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $2.1B | 10.37% | 0.00% | 0.93% | 91.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $2.1B | 10.38% | 0.00% | 0.94% | 93.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $2.0B | 10.10% | 0.01% | 0.90% | 92.0% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank IowaBank West Des Moines, IA | 54 out of 100, Below average | $2.3B | 8.9% | 1.38% | vs |
| Central BankBank Storm Lake, IA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $2.3B | 10.1% | 0.32% | vs |
| United Bank of IowaBank Ida Grove, IA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 10.3% | 0.26% | vs |
| Fidelity Bank & TrustBank Dubuque, IA | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $2.6B | 9.0% | 1.26% | vs |
| Quad City Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bettendorf, IA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 11.0% | 0.51% | vs |
| First Citizens BankBank Mason City, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 12.0% | 0.16% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Luana Savings Bank?
Yes. Luana Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #253). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 10.3% of deposits ($202.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.70%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Luana Savings Bank lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Clive, IA (1)
- Luana, IA (1)
- New Hampton, IA (1)
- Norwalk, IA (1)
- Ossian, IA (1)
- Polk City, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Luana Savings Bank reported 720 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300IZ5GOBKOERL931): 648 originated ($216,870,000 total), 19 denied, and 52 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Luana Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 253
- RSSD ID
- 674849
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Luana Bcorp
- Established
- August 1, 1908
- Headquarters
- 100 Harvest Dr, Luana, IA 52156
- Website
- www.luanasavingsbank.com
- Employees
- 99
Quick answers
Luana Savings Bank: common questions
Is Luana Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Luana Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #253). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Luana Savings Bank's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Luana Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #253 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Luana Savings Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Luana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank 1stBank West Union, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $166.1M | 15.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Peoples State BankBank Prairie Du Chien, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $993.0M | 11.5% | 0.21% | vs |
| Kerndt Brothers Savings BankBank Lansing, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $347.2M | 10.9% | 0.65% | vs |
| Royal BankBank Elroy, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $816.1M | 10.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| Waukon State BankBank Waukon, IA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $426.9M | 10.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Community First BankBank Boscobel, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $634.1M | 11.0% | 0.32% | vs |