Headquartered in Pembroke, North Carolina, Lumbee Guaranty Bank is a state-chartered bank with $583.5M in total assets and $490.4M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 14 offices. Its charter dates back to 1971.
Lumbee Guaranty Bank has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 38 banks headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 18th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (98/100, 49% loans-to-deposits, 17% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (53/100, 0.83%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (72 → 74), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 75 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.83% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $583.5M | 10.71% | 0.37% | 0.83% | 49.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $559.6M | 10.93% | 0.33% | 0.82% | 47.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $561.4M | 10.90% | 0.26% | 0.78% | 46.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $539.7M | 11.39% | 0.56% | 0.77% | 46.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $522.8M | 11.48% | 0.71% | 0.74% | 47.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $508.3M | 11.36% | 0.85% | 0.74% | 48.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $519.9M | 11.12% | 0.37% | 0.74% | 46.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 75 | $522.9M | 11.03% | 0.34% | 0.84% | 45.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $517.2M | 11.08% | 0.36% | 0.90% | 43.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in North Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlueHarbor BankBank Mooresville, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $628.4M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Triad Business BankBank Greensboro, NC | 52 out of 100, Below average | $536.0M | 10.9% | 1.38% | vs |
| Bank of Oak RidgeBank Oak Ridge, NC | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $658.1M | 12.5% | 1.79% | vs |
| LifeStore BankBank West Jefferson, NC | 71 out of 100, Strong | $491.3M | 11.9% | 1.11% | vs |
| First Federal Savings Bank of LincolntonBank Lincolnton, NC | 79 out of 100, Strong | $485.8M | 17.6% | 0.46% | vs |
| Mechanics & Farmers BankBank Durham, NC | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $476.0M | 15.1% | 2.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Lumbee Guaranty Bank?
Yes. Lumbee Guaranty Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #20568). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.4% of deposits ($85.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.71%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
14 locations
Branches
Lumbee Guaranty Bank lists 13 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Fayetteville, NC (2)
- Lumberton, NC (2)
- Pembroke, NC (2)
- Fairmont, NC (1)
- Lumberton,, NC (1)
- Maxton, NC (1)
- Raeford, NC (1)
- Red Springs, NC (1)
- Rowland, NC (1)
- Saint Pauls, NC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Lumbee Guaranty Bank
- Former names
- Lumbee Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 20568
- RSSD ID
- 651121
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- December 22, 1971
- Headquarters
- 403 E 3rd St, Pembroke, NC 28372
- Website
- www.lumbeeguarantybank.com
- Employees
- 92
Quick answers
Lumbee Guaranty Bank: common questions
Is Lumbee Guaranty Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Lumbee Guaranty Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #20568). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Lumbee Guaranty Bank's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Lumbee Guaranty Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #20568 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Lumbee Guaranty Bank have?
14 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pembroke
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Members Credit UnionCredit union Winston Salem, NC | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $477.1M | 14.8% | 0.82% | vs |
| First BankBank Southern Pines, NC | 74 out of 100, Strong | $13.0B | 11.5% | 0.49% | vs |
| United BankBank Fairfax, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $33.6B | 11.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| The Citizens BankBank Olanta, SC | 74 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 9.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| Campbell Federal Credit UnionCredit union Maple Shade, NJ | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $138.6M | 14.3% | 1.36% | vs |
| Anderson Brothers BankBank Mullins, SC | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $2.4B | 9.3% | 0.59% | vs |