Campbell Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Maple Shade, New Jersey, in business for about 89 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $138.6M in total assets and $118.4M in member shares and deposits, with 6 offices across 4 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Campbell Federal Credit Union scores 69/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 48% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 126 credit unions headquartered in New Jersey, it ranks 60th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 46% loans-to-deposits, 10% uninsured), and its lowest is earnings (17/100; -0.08%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (76 → 69), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 77 |
| Q3 2024 | 77 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2026 | -0.08% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $138.6M | 14.27% | 1.36% | -0.08% | 45.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $140.7M | 14.11% | 1.01% | 0.04% | 48.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $139.1M | 14.27% | 1.06% | 0.15% | 50.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $137.9M | 14.33% | 0.72% | 0.12% | 51.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $143.1M | 13.86% | 0.81% | 0.28% | 49.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $146.2M | 13.47% | 0.80% | 0.15% | 48.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $142.2M | 13.81% | 0.73% | 0.18% | 51.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 77 | $140.0M | 13.97% | 0.59% | 0.18% | 53.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 77 | $144.7M | 13.47% | 0.45% | 0.15% | 51.3% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in New Jersey
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Excellence Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roselle Park, NJ | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $137.9M | 8.4% | 1.37% | vs |
| Healthcare Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Princeton, NJ | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $137.2M | 13.6% | 0.62% | vs |
| Liberty Savings Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jersey City, NJ | 54 out of 100, Below average | $135.1M | 11.7% | 2.09% | vs |
| Members 1st of NJ Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vineland, NJ | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $134.2M | 9.6% | 0.65% | vs |
| Nova Ua Federal Credit UnionCredit union Clifton, NJ | 79 out of 100, Strong | $156.4M | 13.8% | 0.17% | vs |
| Deepwater Industries Federal Credit UnionCredit union Deepwater, NJ | 77 out of 100, Strong | $113.6M | 11.2% | 1.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Campbell Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Campbell Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2141). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 9.5% of shares and deposits ($11.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 14.27%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
6 locations
Branches
Campbell Federal Credit Union lists 6 offices in 6 cities across 4 states. Most locations:
- Camden, NJ (1)
- Denver, PA (1)
- Downingtown, PA (1)
- Maple Shade, NJ (1)
- Maxton, NC (1)
- Napoleon, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Campbell Federal Credit Union reported 7 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 984500AE53C2CD1BA542): 7 originated ($385,000 total), 0 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 0.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Campbell Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 2141
- RSSD ID
- 169970
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1937
- Headquarters
- 494 Route 38 E, Maple Shade, NJ 08052
- Employees
- 20
Quick answers
Campbell Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Campbell Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Campbell Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #2141). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Campbell Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Campbell Federal Credit Union have?
6 offices as of the latest NCUA data, in 4 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Maple Shade
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asbestos Workers Local 14 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $4.1M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Police & Fire Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2B | 18.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Toledo Fire Fighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Toledo, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $45.5M | 17.8% | 0.34% | vs |
| Upper Darby Belltelco Federal Credit UnionCredit union Upper Darby, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $71.6M | 25.3% | 0.69% | vs |
| The Philadelphia Trust CompanyBank Philadelphia, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $27.7M | 71.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Holy Trinity Baptist Federal Credit UnionCredit union Philadelphia, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $30K | 30.3% | 0.00% | vs |