Mechanics & Farmers Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Durham, North Carolina, in business for about 118 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $476.0M in total assets and $402.2M in deposits, with 8 offices.
Mechanics & Farmers Bank has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 26% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 38 banks headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 28th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 15.10%); loan quality contributes the least (20/100, 2.39%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 15 points (79 → 64), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 62 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 78 |
| Q1 2025 | 78 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.11% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.87% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.39% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.68% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $476.0M | 15.10% | 2.39% | 0.68% | 67.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $489.0M | 14.87% | 2.34% | 0.66% | 65.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $479.5M | 14.83% | 1.56% | 0.72% | 67.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $491.0M | 14.60% | 1.27% | 0.84% | 64.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $493.3M | 14.35% | 0.54% | 0.69% | 66.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 78 | $499.1M | 14.11% | 0.57% | 0.71% | 66.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 78 | $498.1M | 14.09% | 0.74% | 0.89% | 65.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $482.5M | 14.72% | 0.72% | 0.88% | 67.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $450.6M | 15.16% | 0.40% | 0.81% | 71.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in North Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Federal Savings Bank of LincolntonBank Lincolnton, NC | 79 out of 100, Strong | $485.8M | 17.6% | 0.46% | vs |
| LifeStore BankBank West Jefferson, NC | 71 out of 100, Strong | $491.3M | 11.9% | 1.11% | vs |
| Triad Business BankBank Greensboro, NC | 52 out of 100, Below average | $536.0M | 10.9% | 1.38% | vs |
| Lumbee Guaranty BankBank Pembroke, NC | 74 out of 100, Strong | $583.5M | 10.7% | 0.37% | vs |
| Roxboro Savings Bank, SSBBank Roxboro, NC | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $360.7M | 19.0% | 0.13% | vs |
| BlueHarbor BankBank Mooresville, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $628.4M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mechanics & Farmers Bank?
Yes. Mechanics & Farmers Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12266). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 30.2% of deposits ($121.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 15.10%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 25.97% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Mechanics & Farmers Bank lists 7 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Durham, NC (2)
- Raleigh, NC (2)
- Charlotte, NC (1)
- Greensboro, NC (1)
- Winston Salem, NC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mechanics & Farmers Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 12266
- RSSD ID
- 332224
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- M&f Bcorp Inc
- Established
- March 1, 1908
- Headquarters
- 116 W Parrish St, Durham, NC 27701
- Website
- www.mfbonline.com
- Employees
- 80
Quick answers
Mechanics & Farmers Bank: common questions
Is Mechanics & Farmers Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Mechanics & Farmers Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12266). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Mechanics & Farmers Bank's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Mechanics & Farmers Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #12266 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Mechanics & Farmers Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Durham
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Vernon Baptist Church Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $153K | 37.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| FSNB, National AssociationBank Lawton, OK | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $478.3M | 17.5% | 0.36% | vs |
| Vision Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $59.5M | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants BankBank Granite Quarry, NC | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $998.8M | 15.3% | 0.79% | vs |
| Summit Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $368.8M | 15.4% | 0.71% | vs |
| Providence BankBank Rocky Mount, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 12.2% | 0.12% | vs |