Headquartered in Ennis, Montana, Madison Valley Bank is a state-chartered bank with $263.7M in total assets and $238.6M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1965.
Madison Valley Bank has a TellerScore of 63 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 24% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 35 banks headquartered in Montana, it ranks 29th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (98/100, 53% loans-to-deposits, 17% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (42/100, 9.24%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (56 → 63), mostly because the earnings component improved by 22 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 60 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 58 |
| Q2 2026 | 63 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.82% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.04% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 63 | $263.7M | 9.24% | 1.27% | 1.04% | 52.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $282.4M | 9.26% | 1.52% | 0.93% | 48.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $262.0M | 8.74% | 1.25% | 0.66% | 53.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 60 | $274.9M | 8.82% | 1.07% | 0.62% | 50.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $266.5M | 8.85% | 1.37% | 0.51% | 54.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $269.0M | 9.08% | 1.17% | 0.68% | 54.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $257.0M | 8.74% | 1.12% | 0.82% | 55.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $269.9M | 8.91% | 0.50% | 0.88% | 53.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $261.4M | 8.89% | 0.70% | 0.97% | 57.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Montana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of The RockiesBank Helena, MT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $277.4M | 9.4% | 1.06% | vs |
| Manhattan BankBank Manhattan, MT | 75 out of 100, Strong | $287.1M | 9.9% | 0.35% | vs |
| Three Rivers Bank of MontanaBank Kalispell, MT | 71 out of 100, Strong | $293.1M | 11.7% | 0.93% | vs |
| Bank of MontanaBank Missoula, MT | 75 out of 100, Strong | $308.6M | 8.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Valley Bank of KalispellBank Kalispell, MT | 72 out of 100, Strong | $218.1M | 9.5% | 0.35% | vs |
| Valley Bank of RonanBank Ronan, MT | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $218.1M | 9.3% | 0.26% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Madison Valley Bank?
Yes. Madison Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #19544). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.2% of deposits ($41.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.24%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.77% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Madison Valley Bank lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Boulder, MT (1)
- Bozeman, MT (1)
- Clancy, MT (1)
- Ennis, MT (1)
- West Yellowstone, MT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Madison Valley Bank
- Former names
- First Madison Valley Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 19544
- RSSD ID
- 596455
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Jackass Creek Land&livestock
- Established
- June 21, 1965
- Headquarters
- 213 E Main St, Ennis, MT 59729
- Website
- www.madisonvalleybank.com
- Employees
- 39
Quick answers
Madison Valley Bank: common questions
Is Madison Valley Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Madison Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #19544). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Madison Valley Bank's TellerScore?
63 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Madison Valley Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #19544 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Madison Valley Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ennis
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Interstate BankBank Billings, MT | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $25.8B | 9.4% | 1.12% | vs |
| Southwest Montana Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Anaconda, MT | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $203.3M | 11.6% | 1.85% | vs |
| Sky Federal Credit UnionCredit union Livingston, MT | 53 out of 100, Below average | $197.3M | 7.7% | 1.02% | vs |