First Community Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Bluefield, Virginia, in business for about 106 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $3.6B in total assets and $3.0B in deposits, with 67 offices across 4 states.
First Community Bank has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 77% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 56 banks headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 21st. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.05%); capital cushion contributes the least (52/100, 10.23%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (71 → 75), mostly because the earnings component improved by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.26% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.71% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.05% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $3.6B | 10.23% | 0.70% | 2.05% | 79.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $3.6B | 10.26% | 0.72% | 1.48% | 78.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $3.2B | 10.38% | 0.61% | 1.55% | 83.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $3.2B | 10.43% | 0.71% | 1.55% | 86.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $3.2B | 10.37% | 0.79% | 1.55% | 87.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $3.2B | 10.37% | 0.84% | 1.51% | 86.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $3.2B | 10.32% | 0.83% | 1.59% | 88.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $3.2B | 10.24% | 0.82% | 1.59% | 90.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $3.2B | 10.23% | 0.80% | 1.58% | 89.9% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First Bank and Trust CompanyBank Lebanon, VA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $4.3B | 10.1% | 0.28% | vs |
| Primis BankBank Tappahannock, VA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $4.3B | 9.5% | 1.83% | vs |
| Citizens and Farmers BankBank West Point, VA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 11.2% | 0.09% | vs |
| Carter Bank & TrustBank Martinsville, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 11.7% | 1.01% | vs |
| John Marshall BankBank Reston, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 12.9% | 0.01% | vs |
| FVCbankBank Fairfax, VA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 12.9% | 0.59% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Community Bank?
Yes. First Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13012). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 21.3% of deposits ($646.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.23%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.58% (benchmark: 10%).
67 locations
Branches
First Community Bank lists 62 offices in 52 cities across 4 states. Most locations:
- Mount Airy, NC (3)
- Abingdon, VA (2)
- Bluefield, WV (2)
- Bluefield, VA (2)
- Bristol, VA (2)
- Johnson City, TN (2)
- Princeton, WV (2)
- Richmond, VA (2)
- Wytheville, VA (2)
- Athens, WV (1)
- Banner Elk, NC (1)
- Beckley, WV (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Community Bank reported 824 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493007TJ86W1ZK4LZ15): 487 originated ($82,555,000 total), 229 denied, and 81 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 30.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Community Bank
- Former names
- FCFT Bank, Inc.; First Community Bank, Inc.; First Community Bank, National Association; Adrian Buckhannon Bank; First Community Bank - Adrian Buckhannon
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 13012
- RSSD ID
- 2353595
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- First Community Bankshares Inc
- Established
- January 7, 1920
- Headquarters
- 29 College Dr, Bluefield, VA 24605
- Website
- www.firstcommunitybank.com
- Employees
- 614
Quick answers
First Community Bank: common questions
Is First Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13012). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Community Bank's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13012 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Community Bank have?
67 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 4 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bluefield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McDowell County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Welch, WV | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $68K | 23.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Celco Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Narrows, VA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $143.9M | 20.9% | 1.33% | vs |
| Pioneer Community Bank, Inc.Bank Iaeger, WV | 79 out of 100, Strong | $191.1M | 13.6% | 0.29% | vs |
| City National Bank of West VirginiaBank Charleston, WV | 78 out of 100, Strong | $6.8B | 9.6% | 0.22% | vs |
| New Peoples Bank, Inc.Bank Honaker, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $942.5M | 11.2% | 0.45% | vs |
| Carter Bank & TrustBank Martinsville, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 11.7% | 1.01% | vs |