Headquartered in Roxboro, North Carolina, Roxboro Savings Bank, SSB is a si with $360.7M in total assets and $292.8M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1923.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Roxboro Savings Bank, SSB scores 90/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 95% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 38 banks headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 4th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 18.97%), and its lowest is earnings (67/100; 1.18%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (86 → 90), mostly because the earnings component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 88 |
| Q3 2024 | 87 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 87 |
| Q2 2025 | 86 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 88 |
| Q1 2026 | 88 |
| Q2 2026 | 90 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 18.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 19.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 19.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.73% |
| Q2 2025 | 18.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.33% |
| Q4 2025 | 18.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.97% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.13% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.93% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.18% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 90 | $360.7M | 18.97% | 0.13% | 1.18% | 71.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $358.5M | 19.03% | 0.15% | 0.92% | 69.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 88 | $349.8M | 18.92% | 0.18% | 0.93% | 70.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $347.8M | 19.33% | 0.25% | 0.86% | 67.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 86 | $337.2M | 18.60% | 0.29% | 0.79% | 66.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 87 | $334.8M | 18.73% | 0.30% | 0.86% | 66.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $327.6M | 19.30% | 0.32% | 0.96% | 65.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 87 | $325.2M | 19.05% | 0.32% | 0.90% | 64.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $328.1M | 18.98% | 0.33% | 0.95% | 62.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in North Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Bank & Trust CompanyBank Franklin, NC | 73 out of 100, Strong | $288.8M | 9.4% | 0.32% | vs |
| First Federal BankBank Dunn, NC | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $275.6M | 9.2% | 0.47% | vs |
| Mechanics & Farmers BankBank Durham, NC | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $476.0M | 15.1% | 2.39% | vs |
| First Federal Savings Bank of LincolntonBank Lincolnton, NC | 79 out of 100, Strong | $485.8M | 17.6% | 0.46% | vs |
| Taylorsville Savings Bank, SSBBank Taylorsville, NC | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $232.4M | 8.1% | 0.40% | vs |
| LifeStore BankBank West Jefferson, NC | 71 out of 100, Strong | $491.3M | 11.9% | 1.11% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Roxboro Savings Bank, SSB?
Yes. Roxboro Savings Bank, SSB is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28471). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.3% of deposits ($59.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 18.97%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 40.17% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Roxboro Savings Bank, SSB lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Roxboro, NC (2)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Roxboro Savings Bank, SSB reported 145 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900YFG40I5QM6EX80): 110 originated ($35,790,000 total), 21 denied, and 13 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 15.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Roxboro Savings Bank, SSB
- Former names
- Roxboro Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 28471
- RSSD ID
- 472979
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1923
- Headquarters
- 313 S Main St, Roxboro, NC 27573
- Website
- www.roxborosavings.com
- Employees
- 34
Quick answers
Roxboro Savings Bank, SSB: common questions
Is Roxboro Savings Bank, SSB FDIC insured?
Yes. Roxboro Savings Bank, SSB is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28471). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Roxboro Savings Bank, SSB's TellerScore?
90 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Roxboro Savings Bank, SSB ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28471 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Roxboro Savings Bank, SSB have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Roxboro
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vision Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Durham, NC | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $59.5M | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Summit Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $368.8M | 15.4% | 0.71% | vs |
| First Savings and Loan AssociationBank Mebane, NC | 81 out of 100, Strong | $55.9M | 23.9% | 0.23% | vs |
| The Fidelity BankBank Fuquay Varina, NC | 78 out of 100, Strong | $4.7B | 11.5% | 0.42% | vs |
| Carter Bank & TrustBank Martinsville, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 11.7% | 1.01% | vs |
| Benchmark Community BankBank Kenbridge, VA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 9.8% | 0.17% | vs |