Morganton Savings Bank, S.S.B. is a si headquartered in Morganton, North Carolina, in business for about 123 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $114.5M in total assets and $77.7M in deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Morganton Savings Bank, S.S.B. scores 81/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 80% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 38 banks headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 8th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 25.46%), and its lowest is earnings (35/100; 0.37%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (79 → 81), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 5 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 92 |
| Q3 2024 | 88 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 81 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 26.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 27.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 26.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 27.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 27.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 27.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 26.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 26.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 25.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.21% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.37% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 81 | $114.5M | 25.46% | 0.21% | 0.37% | 84.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $109.2M | 26.55% | 0.27% | 0.20% | 88.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $107.4M | 26.94% | 0.25% | 0.21% | 90.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $106.9M | 27.04% | 0.27% | 0.45% | 92.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $107.8M | 27.25% | 0.37% | 0.36% | 90.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $104.4M | 27.28% | 0.37% | 0.26% | 95.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $105.4M | 26.96% | 0.34% | 0.69% | 93.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 88 | $104.1M | 27.08% | 0.32% | 1.60% | 97.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 92 | $111.7M | 26.45% | 0.10% | 1.84% | 93.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in North Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belmont Savings Bank, SSBBank Belmont, NC | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $161.0M | 12.9% | 0.37% | vs |
| New Republic BankBank Roanoke Rapids, NC | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $176.3M | 15.8% | 0.15% | vs |
| American Bank of the CarolinasBank Monroe, NC | 80 out of 100, Strong | $214.0M | 12.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Taylorsville Savings Bank, SSBBank Taylorsville, NC | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $232.4M | 8.1% | 0.40% | vs |
| First Federal BankBank Dunn, NC | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $275.6M | 9.2% | 0.47% | vs |
| Nantahala Bank & Trust CompanyBank Franklin, NC | 73 out of 100, Strong | $288.8M | 9.4% | 0.32% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Morganton Savings Bank, S.S.B.?
Yes. Morganton Savings Bank, S.S.B. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30434). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.3% of deposits ($14.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 25.46%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Morganton Savings Bank, S.S.B. lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Morganton, NC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Morganton Savings Bank, S.S.B.
- Former names
- Morganton Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 30434
- RSSD ID
- 332671
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1903
- Headquarters
- 100 S King St, Morganton, NC 28655
- Website
- www.morgantonsavings.com
- Employees
- 11
Quick answers
Morganton Savings Bank, S.S.B.: common questions
Is Morganton Savings Bank, S.S.B. FDIC insured?
Yes. Morganton Savings Bank, S.S.B. is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30434). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Morganton Savings Bank, S.S.B.'s TellerScore?
81 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Morganton Savings Bank, S.S.B. ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30434 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Morganton Savings Bank, S.S.B. have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Morganton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Members Credit UnionCredit union Winston Salem, NC | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $477.1M | 14.8% | 0.82% | vs |
| Summit Credit UnionCredit union Greensboro, NC | 82 out of 100, Strong | $368.8M | 15.4% | 0.71% | vs |
| Nova Credit UnionCredit union Charlotte, NC | 79 out of 100, Strong | $120.7M | 17.6% | 0.56% | vs |
| First Federal Savings Bank of LincolntonBank Lincolnton, NC | 79 out of 100, Strong | $485.8M | 17.6% | 0.46% | vs |
| Telco Community Credit UnionCredit union Candler, NC | 76 out of 100, Strong | $429.3M | 12.4% | 1.23% | vs |
| Shuford Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hickory, NC | 75 out of 100, Strong | $36.1M | 13.7% | 0.89% | vs |