Nantahala Bank & Trust Company (FDIC certificate #57784) is based in Franklin, North Carolina. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $288.8M in total assets and $260.4M in deposits and 3 offices.
Nantahala Bank & Trust Company has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 53% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 38 banks headquartered in North Carolina, it ranks 19th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (96/100, 2.1%); capital cushion contributes the least (44/100, 9.43%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (66 → 73), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 57 |
| Q3 2024 | 58 |
| Q4 2024 | 60 |
| Q1 2025 | 64 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 6.58% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.37% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.32% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.30% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.47% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $288.8M | 9.43% | 0.32% | 1.47% | 74.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $285.7M | 9.11% | 0.37% | 1.30% | 75.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $279.9M | 8.56% | 0.36% | 1.26% | 76.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $280.4M | 8.28% | 0.37% | 1.19% | 74.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $268.2M | 8.18% | 0.40% | 1.12% | 77.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 64 | $264.0M | 7.91% | 0.42% | 0.99% | 77.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 60 | $265.9M | 7.32% | 0.26% | 0.61% | 76.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 58 | $282.2M | 6.96% | 0.27% | 0.48% | 71.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 57 | $281.0M | 6.58% | 0.28% | 0.42% | 72.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in North Carolina
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Federal BankBank Dunn, NC | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $275.6M | 9.2% | 0.47% | vs |
| Taylorsville Savings Bank, SSBBank Taylorsville, NC | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $232.4M | 8.1% | 0.40% | vs |
| Roxboro Savings Bank, SSBBank Roxboro, NC | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $360.7M | 19.0% | 0.13% | vs |
| American Bank of the CarolinasBank Monroe, NC | 80 out of 100, Strong | $214.0M | 12.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| New Republic BankBank Roanoke Rapids, NC | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $176.3M | 15.8% | 0.15% | vs |
| Belmont Savings Bank, SSBBank Belmont, NC | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $161.0M | 12.9% | 0.37% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Nantahala Bank & Trust Company?
Yes. Nantahala Bank & Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57784). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.7% of deposits ($51.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.43%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Nantahala Bank & Trust Company lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Franklin, NC (1)
- Hayesville, NC (1)
- Murphy, NC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Nantahala Bank & Trust Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 57784
- RSSD ID
- 3285778
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- October 4, 2004
- Headquarters
- 120 Siler Rd, Franklin, NC 28734
- Website
- www.nantahalabank.com
- Employees
- 55
Quick answers
Nantahala Bank & Trust Company: common questions
Is Nantahala Bank & Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Nantahala Bank & Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57784). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Nantahala Bank & Trust Company's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Nantahala Bank & Trust Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #57784 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Nantahala Bank & Trust Company have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Franklin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First American Bank and Trust CompanyBank Athens, GA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $901.9M | 13.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Rabun County BankBank Clayton, GA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $361.5M | 10.5% | 0.05% | vs |
| Oconee Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Seneca, SC | 78 out of 100, Strong | $679.4M | 13.6% | 0.33% | vs |
| Jackson Savings Bank, SSBBank Sylva, NC | 76 out of 100, Strong | $31.9M | 23.0% | 0.49% | vs |
| First BankBank Southern Pines, NC | 74 out of 100, Strong | $13.0B | 11.5% | 0.49% | vs |
| Mountain Credit UnionCredit union Waynesville, NC | 70 out of 100, Strong | $372.4M | 11.2% | 0.67% | vs |