Headquartered in Danville, Virginia, Movement Bank is a state-chartered bank with $165.5M in total assets and $145.6M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices across 3 states. Its charter dates back to 1919.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Movement Bank scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 56 banks headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 27th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.4%), and its lowest is earnings (58/100; 0.96%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 15 points (59 → 74), mostly because the earnings component improved by 41 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 53 |
| Q3 2024 | 53 |
| Q4 2024 | 56 |
| Q1 2025 | 56 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 52 |
| Q4 2025 | 49 |
| Q1 2026 | 63 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.60% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | -0.52% |
| Q3 2024 | -0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | -0.92% |
| Q1 2025 | -0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.13% |
| Q4 2025 | -0.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.96% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $165.5M | 11.12% | 0.07% | 0.96% | 74.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $163.8M | 10.44% | 0.60% | 0.62% | 78.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $154.1M | 10.36% | 0.92% | -0.14% | 104.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 52 | $161.1M | 8.88% | 0.21% | -0.13% | 99.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $163.2M | 9.34% | 0.07% | -0.08% | 82.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 56 | $159.1M | 9.12% | 0.07% | -0.31% | 85.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 56 | $156.9M | 9.60% | 0.08% | -0.92% | 89.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $154.5M | 10.22% | 0.08% | -0.61% | 88.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 53 | $154.7M | 10.26% | 0.09% | -0.52% | 89.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highlands Community BankBank Covington, VA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $188.9M | 12.6% | 2.51% | vs |
| Community Bankers' BankBank Midlothian, VA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $139.4M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Farmers and Miners BankBank Pennington Gap, VA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $193.2M | 13.3% | 0.32% | vs |
| Integrity Bank for BusinessBank Virginia Beach, VA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $111.7M | 24.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Bank of Charlotte CountyBank Phenix, VA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $222.8M | 12.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| CornerStone BankBank Lexington, VA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $232.8M | 10.9% | 0.87% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Movement Bank?
Yes. Movement Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9502). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 35.1% of deposits ($51.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.12%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.81% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Movement Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities across 3 states. Most locations:
- Arden, NC (1)
- Danville, VA (1)
- Fort Mill, SC (1)
- Randleman, NC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Movement Bank
- Former names
- First State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 9502
- RSSD ID
- 722227
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- September 8, 1919
- Headquarters
- 1296 Piney Forest Road, Danville, VA 24540
- Website
- www.movementbank.com
- Employees
- 36
Quick answers
Movement Bank: common questions
Is Movement Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Movement Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9502). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Movement Bank's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Movement Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9502 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Movement Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 3 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Danville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Fidelity BankBank Fuquay Varina, NC | 78 out of 100, Strong | $4.7B | 11.5% | 0.42% | vs |
| Carter Bank & TrustBank Martinsville, VA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $4.8B | 11.7% | 1.01% | vs |
| Beacon Credit Union, IncorporatedCredit union Lynchburg, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $391.6M | 11.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Atlantic Union BankBank Richmond City, VA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $38.0B | 11.4% | 0.50% | vs |
| First National BankBank Altavista, VA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 8.8% | 0.19% | vs |
| Urw Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Danville, VA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $224.0M | 14.7% | 1.47% | vs |