Highlands Community Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Covington, Virginia, in business for about 24 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $188.9M in total assets and $167.3M in deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Highlands Community Bank scores 57/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 14% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 56 banks headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 51st. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (97/100; 49% loans-to-deposits, 18% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (16/100; 2.51%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 7 points (64 → 57), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 34 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 59 |
| Q2 2026 | 57 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.51% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.51% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.39% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 57 | $188.9M | 12.63% | 2.51% | 0.39% | 48.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 59 | $189.7M | 12.35% | 2.20% | 0.45% | 49.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $189.7M | 12.46% | 1.80% | 0.28% | 52.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $189.3M | 12.31% | 1.56% | 0.25% | 52.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $191.6M | 12.32% | 1.51% | 0.24% | 54.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $191.8M | 12.03% | 1.23% | 0.21% | 56.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $195.4M | 11.63% | 1.08% | 0.08% | 56.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $200.5M | 11.61% | 1.09% | 0.10% | 57.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $200.8M | 11.48% | 0.99% | 0.06% | 59.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers and Miners BankBank Pennington Gap, VA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $193.2M | 13.3% | 0.32% | vs |
| Movement BankBank Danville, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $165.5M | 11.1% | 0.07% | vs |
| The Bank of Charlotte CountyBank Phenix, VA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $222.8M | 12.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| CornerStone BankBank Lexington, VA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $232.8M | 10.9% | 0.87% | vs |
| Community Bankers' BankBank Midlothian, VA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $139.4M | 15.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lee Bank and Trust CompanyBank Pennington Gap, VA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $257.3M | 14.1% | 1.37% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Highlands Community Bank?
Yes. Highlands Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57420). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.1% of deposits ($30.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.63%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Highlands Community Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Clifton Forge, VA (1)
- Covington, VA (1)
- Hot Springs, VA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Highlands Community Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 57420
- RSSD ID
- 3125315
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Established
- September 16, 2002
- Headquarters
- 307 Thacker Ave, Covington, VA 24426
- Website
- www.hc.bank
- Employees
- 32
Quick answers
Highlands Community Bank: common questions
Is Highlands Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Highlands Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57420). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Highlands Community Bank's TellerScore?
57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Highlands Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #57420 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Highlands Community Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Covington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers & Merchants Bank of Craig CountyBank New Castle, VA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $93.0M | 16.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Jackson River Community Credit UnionCredit union Covington, VA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $132.6M | 15.9% | 1.41% | vs |
| Bank of BotetourtBank Buchanan, VA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $939.4M | 11.0% | 0.25% | vs |
| Atlantic Union BankBank Richmond City, VA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $38.0B | 11.4% | 0.50% | vs |
| Bank of the JamesBank Lynchburg, VA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $1.0B | 9.4% | 0.16% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Marietta, OH | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $9.5B | 9.7% | 0.60% | vs |