Headquartered in Midlothian, Virginia, Community Bankers' Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $139.4M in total assets and $94.9M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1987.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Community Bankers' Bank scores 79/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 75% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 56 banks headquartered in Virginia, it ranks 13th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.43%), and its lowest is earnings (29/100; 0.22%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (76 → 79), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 73 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 75 |
| Q1 2025 | 76 |
| Q2 2025 | 76 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 79 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.06% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.60% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 15.57% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $139.4M | 15.43% | 0.00% | 0.22% | 94.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $153.7M | 15.57% | 0.00% | 0.11% | 92.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $128.8M | 15.26% | 0.00% | 0.18% | 92.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $134.2M | 14.60% | 0.00% | 0.15% | 87.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 76 | $138.6M | 14.06% | 0.00% | 0.13% | 89.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 76 | $141.0M | 13.92% | 0.00% | 0.18% | 92.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 75 | $143.2M | 13.46% | 0.00% | 0.14% | 93.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $170.3M | 13.14% | 0.00% | 0.15% | 90.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 73 | $151.4M | 12.83% | 0.00% | 0.14% | 90.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Virginia
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Movement BankBank Danville, VA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $165.5M | 11.1% | 0.07% | vs |
| Integrity Bank for BusinessBank Virginia Beach, VA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $111.7M | 24.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Highlands Community BankBank Covington, VA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $188.9M | 12.6% | 2.51% | vs |
| Farmers and Miners BankBank Pennington Gap, VA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $193.2M | 13.3% | 0.32% | vs |
| The Bank of Charlotte CountyBank Phenix, VA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $222.8M | 12.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| CornerStone BankBank Lexington, VA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $232.8M | 10.9% | 0.87% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community Bankers' Bank?
Yes. Community Bankers' Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26871). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 27.2% of deposits ($25.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 15.43%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Community Bankers' Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Midlothian, VA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community Bankers' Bank
- Former names
- Virginia Bankers' Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 26871
- RSSD ID
- 77422
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Cbb Financial Corp
- Established
- January 2, 1987
- Headquarters
- 2601 Promenade Pkwy, Midlothian, VA 23113
- Website
- cbbonline.com
- Employees
- 19
Quick answers
Community Bankers' Bank: common questions
Is Community Bankers' Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Community Bankers' Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26871). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community Bankers' Bank's TellerScore?
79 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community Bankers' Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #26871 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community Bankers' Bank have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Midlothian
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens Bank and Trust CompanyBank Blackstone, VA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $577.6M | 15.4% | 0.23% | vs |
| The Bank of Southside VirginiaBank Carson, VA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $670.3M | 23.4% | 0.08% | vs |
| 1st Advantage Federal Credit UnionCredit union Newport News, VA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 16.7% | 0.45% | vs |
| Richmond Virginia Fire Police Credi Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, VA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $21.2M | 15.4% | 0.55% | vs |
| Credit Union of Richmond IncorporatCredit union Richmond, VA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $64.6M | 18.5% | 0.69% | vs |
| Dominion Energy Credit UnionCredit union North Chesterfi, VA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $336.4M | 14.3% | 0.43% | vs |