Northeast Security Bank (FDIC certificate #18384) is based in Sumner, Iowa. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $461.9M in total assets and $379.1M in deposits and 7 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Northeast Security Bank scores 77/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 68% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 79th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is capital cushion (58/100; 10.77%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (75 → 77), mostly because the earnings component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 74 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 71 |
| Q4 2025 | 71 |
| Q1 2026 | 77 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.65% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.68% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.77% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.23% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $461.9M | 10.77% | 0.00% | 1.22% | 70.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 77 | $443.3M | 10.68% | 0.00% | 1.23% | 76.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 71 | $449.0M | 10.65% | 0.45% | 1.12% | 74.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 71 | $440.1M | 10.63% | 0.46% | 1.11% | 76.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $435.6M | 10.61% | 0.02% | 1.05% | 75.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $432.0M | 10.35% | 0.02% | 0.80% | 74.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 74 | $438.3M | 10.45% | 0.04% | 0.95% | 72.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $428.6M | 10.46% | 0.04% | 0.97% | 73.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $427.6M | 10.18% | 0.05% | 0.70% | 67.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSB BankBank Mason City, IA | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $460.8M | 8.5% | 0.32% | vs |
| Iowa State BankBank Algona, IA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $470.7M | 11.2% | 0.15% | vs |
| GreatAmerica Bank National AssociationBank Cedar Rapids, IA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $450.0M | 61.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Iowa State BankBank Des Moines, IA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $480.5M | 15.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Home State BankBank Jefferson, IA | 38 out of 100, Low | $480.7M | 8.9% | 2.21% | vs |
| American Bank and Trust Company, National AssociationBank Davenport, IA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $480.9M | 10.1% | 0.86% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Northeast Security Bank?
Yes. Northeast Security Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18384). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 30.8% of deposits ($116.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.77%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.67% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
Northeast Security Bank lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Decorah, IA (1)
- Dysart, IA (1)
- Fairbank, IA (1)
- Fayette, IA (1)
- Fredericksburg, IA (1)
- Independence, IA (1)
- Sumner, IA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Northeast Security Bank reported 87 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900UKANDAKWQ7CR03): 84 originated ($15,630,000 total), 3 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Northeast Security Bank
- Former names
- First State Bank; Northeast Iowa National Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 18384
- RSSD ID
- 442244
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Independence Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1888
- Headquarters
- 1150 W 1st St, Sumner, IA 50674
- Website
- www.banknsb.com
- Employees
- 45
Quick answers
Northeast Security Bank: common questions
Is Northeast Security Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Northeast Security Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18384). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Northeast Security Bank's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Northeast Security Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #18384 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Northeast Security Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Sumner
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank 1stBank West Union, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $166.1M | 15.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Citizens Savings BankBank Spillville, IA | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $151.1M | 15.5% | 0.05% | vs |
| Community Bank of OelweinBank Oelwein, IA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $95.0M | 14.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Maynard Savings BankBank Maynard, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $108.4M | 15.1% | 1.00% | vs |
| First Citizens BankBank Mason City, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 12.0% | 0.16% | vs |
| Kerndt Brothers Savings BankBank Lansing, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $347.2M | 10.9% | 0.65% | vs |