Community Bank of Oelwein is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Oelwein, Iowa, in business for about 28 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $95.0M in total assets and $75.0M in deposits, with 1 office.
Community Bank of Oelwein has a TellerScore of 86 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 81% of its 546 banks with under $100 million in assets. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 30th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); earnings contributes the least (64/100, 1.09%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (80 → 86), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 76 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 77 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 80 |
| Q4 2025 | 78 |
| Q1 2026 | 84 |
| Q2 2026 | 86 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.09% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 86 | $95.0M | 14.11% | 0.00% | 1.09% | 80.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 84 | $99.4M | 13.67% | 0.07% | 1.09% | 80.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 78 | $103.5M | 13.15% | 0.28% | 0.83% | 79.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 80 | $106.7M | 12.99% | 0.00% | 0.83% | 77.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $104.4M | 13.01% | 0.00% | 0.79% | 81.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 77 | $108.8M | 12.30% | 0.02% | 0.72% | 76.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $107.5M | 12.81% | 0.00% | 0.46% | 80.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $108.0M | 12.66% | 0.35% | 0.50% | 75.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 76 | $106.7M | 12.42% | 0.00% | 0.47% | 73.7% |
546 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sanborn Savings BankBank Sanborn, IA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $92.7M | 9.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Logan State BankBank Logan, IA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $92.2M | 9.1% | 0.35% | vs |
| The State BankBank Spirit Lake, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $88.4M | 11.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of ManningBank Manning, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $87.7M | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Security State BankBank Evansdale, IA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $87.3M | 14.9% | 3.11% | vs |
| The Watkins Savings BankBank Watkins, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $86.7M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community Bank of Oelwein?
Yes. Community Bank of Oelwein is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34857). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.5% of deposits ($12.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 16%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.11%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Community Bank of Oelwein lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Oelwein, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community Bank of Oelwein
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 34857
- RSSD ID
- 2702764
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First Belmond Bcorp
- Established
- October 1, 1998
- Headquarters
- 150 1st St Se, Oelwein, IA 50662
- Website
- www.bankoelwein.com
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
Community Bank of Oelwein: common questions
Is Community Bank of Oelwein FDIC insured?
Yes. Community Bank of Oelwein is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34857). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community Bank of Oelwein's TellerScore?
86 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community Bank of Oelwein ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #34857 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community Bank of Oelwein have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Oelwein
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank 1stBank West Union, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $166.1M | 15.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Waterloo Firemen'S Credit UnionCredit union Waterloo, IA | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9M | 13.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Maynard Savings BankBank Maynard, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $108.4M | 15.1% | 1.00% | vs |
| Cedar Falls Community Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Falls, IA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $251.7M | 15.9% | 0.78% | vs |
| Kerndt Brothers Savings BankBank Lansing, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $347.2M | 10.9% | 0.65% | vs |
| Northeast Security BankBank Sumner, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $461.9M | 10.8% | 0.00% | vs |