OSB Community Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Ottawa, Illinois, in business for about 155 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $355.6M in total assets and $293.5M in deposits, with 3 offices.
OSB Community Bank has a TellerScore of 69 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 40% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 180th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (95/100, 2.5%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (42/100, 104% loans-to-deposits, 28% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (58 → 69), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 31 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 51 |
| Q3 2024 | 52 |
| Q4 2024 | 54 |
| Q1 2025 | 57 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 58 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 69 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.94% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.49% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.64% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.52% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.95% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 69 | $355.6M | 11.64% | 0.36% | 0.95% | 104.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $360.8M | 11.36% | 0.34% | 0.73% | 103.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $362.6M | 11.24% | 0.56% | 0.60% | 101.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 58 | $354.2M | 11.49% | 1.19% | 0.63% | 101.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $346.8M | 11.61% | 1.28% | 0.64% | 107.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $351.7M | 11.47% | 1.39% | 0.57% | 102.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 54 | $353.6M | 12.06% | 1.58% | 0.32% | 105.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 52 | $355.1M | 11.94% | 1.52% | 0.20% | 109.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 51 | $353.2M | 11.78% | 1.62% | 0.16% | 108.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street Bank and Trust CompanyBank Quincy, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $357.1M | 10.0% | 0.39% | vs |
| Teutopolis State BankBank Teutopolis, IL | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $358.5M | 14.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Bank of HerrinBank Herrin, IL | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $349.2M | 8.8% | 0.83% | vs |
| Citizens National Bank of AlbionBank Albion, IL | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $348.5M | 17.4% | 0.54% | vs |
| Shelby County State BankBank Shelbyville, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $363.2M | 10.4% | 0.31% | vs |
| Buena Vista National BankBank Chester, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $344.0M | 11.1% | 0.36% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at OSB Community Bank?
Yes. OSB Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27989). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 27.6% of deposits ($80.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.64%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.04% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
OSB Community Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Marseilles, IL (1)
- Morris, IL (1)
- Ottawa, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- OSB Community Bank
- Former names
- Ottawa Savings Bank; Ottawa Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 27989
- RSSD ID
- 725077
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Ottawa Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1871
- Headquarters
- 925 La Salle St, Ottawa, IL 61350
- Website
- www.myosb.bank
- Employees
- 45
Quick answers
OSB Community Bank: common questions
Is OSB Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. OSB Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27989). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is OSB Community Bank's TellerScore?
69 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has OSB Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #27989 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does OSB Community Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ottawa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ottawa Hiway Credit UnionCredit union Ottawa, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $16.3M | 16.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Peru Federal Savings BankBank Peru, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $208.5M | 16.4% | 0.28% | vs |
| Financial Plus Credit UnionCredit union Ottawa, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $607.4M | 13.2% | 0.45% | vs |
| Streator Onized Credit UnionCredit union Streator, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $423.3M | 15.6% | 0.47% | vs |
| Spring Valley City BankBank Spring Valley, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $207.0M | 13.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| North Central BankBank Hennepin, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $165.9M | 12.3% | 0.26% | vs |