TellerScore

Ottawa Hiway Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Ottawa, Illinois, in business for about 63 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $16.3M in total assets and $13.5M in member shares and deposits, with 3 offices.

Ottawa Hiway Credit Union has a TellerScore of 100 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 100% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 1st. Its five components are fairly even, ranging from 100 to 100 out of 100.

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 16.69%
Loan quality100/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings100/100
Return on assets (annualized): 2.12%
Funding & liquidity100/100
Loans ÷ shares: 52.9% · 11.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (100 → 100).

TellerScore
9095100Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202490
Q3 202495
Q4 202494
Q1 202595
Q2 2025100
Q3 2025100
Q4 202599
Q1 202699
Q2 2026100
Net worth ratio
7.00%11.85%16.69%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202413.58%
Q3 202414.50%
Q4 202414.74%
Q1 202514.40%
Q2 202515.27%
Q3 202515.68%
Q4 202515.85%
Q1 202616.51%
Q2 202616.69%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
-1.00%0.00%1.00%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.00%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
1.28%1.70%2.12%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.28%
Q3 20241.52%
Q4 20241.34%
Q1 20251.61%
Q2 20252.02%
Q3 20252.09%
Q4 20251.91%
Q1 20261.91%
Q2 20262.12%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 2026100$16.3M16.69%0.00%2.12%52.9%
Q1 202699$15.9M16.51%0.00%1.91%53.7%
Q4 202599$16.1M15.85%0.00%1.91%51.7%
Q3 2025100$15.9M15.68%0.00%2.09%52.2%
Q2 2025100$15.7M15.27%0.00%2.02%50.9%
Q1 202595$16.0M14.40%0.00%1.61%48.2%
Q4 202494$15.2M14.74%0.00%1.34%51.7%
Q3 202495$15.2M14.50%0.00%1.52%50.8%
Q2 202490$15.7M13.58%0.00%1.28%49.2%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio16.69%
64th
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.07%
61st
Return on assets2.12%
95th
Loans to deposits52.9%
59th
Uninsured deposits11.5%
5th
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio0.0%
93rd

Similar-size credit unions in Illinois

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Ambraw Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lawrenceville, IL72 out of 100, Strong$16.7M9.9%0.16%vs
Cbi Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plainfield, IL58 out of 100, Moderate$17.4M10.7%1.64%vs
Linxus Credit UnionCredit union Machesney Park, IL91 out of 100, Very strong$17.5M16.2%0.02%vs
77th Street Depot Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL55 out of 100, Moderate$17.7M25.9%2.92%vs
Dupage County Employees Credit UnionCredit union Wheaton, IL79 out of 100, Strong$17.9M15.8%0.77%vs
Northern Illinois Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dekalb, IL80 out of 100, Strong$18.0M14.7%1.01%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Ottawa Hiway Credit Union?

Yes. Ottawa Hiway Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63213). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 11.5% of shares and deposits ($1.6M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 16.69%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

3 locations

Branches

Ottawa Hiway Credit Union lists 3 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Ottawa Hiway Credit Union
Type
Federally insured state-chartered credit union
NCUA charter #
63213
RSSD ID
326997
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Established
1963
Headquarters
700 E Norris Dr, Ottawa, IL 61350
Employees
5

Quick answers

Ottawa Hiway Credit Union: common questions

Is Ottawa Hiway Credit Union NCUA insured?

Yes. Ottawa Hiway Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #63213). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.

What is Ottawa Hiway Credit Union's TellerScore?

100 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Ottawa Hiway Credit Union have?

3 offices as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Ottawa

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Peru Federal Savings BankBank Peru, IL87 out of 100, Very strong$208.5M16.4%0.28%vs
Streator Onized Credit UnionCredit union Streator, IL84 out of 100, Strong$423.3M15.6%0.47%vs
Financial Plus Credit UnionCredit union Ottawa, IL84 out of 100, Strong$607.4M13.2%0.45%vs
Spring Valley City BankBank Spring Valley, IL84 out of 100, Strong$207.0M13.9%0.18%vs
North Central BankBank Hennepin, IL82 out of 100, Strong$165.9M12.3%0.26%vs
Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL80 out of 100, Strong$6.7B11.9%0.19%vs