Headquartered in Peru, Illinois, Peru Federal Savings Bank is a savings bank with $208.5M in total assets and $172.8M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1887.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Peru Federal Savings Bank scores 87/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 91% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 25th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.43%), and its lowest is earnings (51/100; 0.77%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (88 → 87).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 88 |
| Q3 2025 | 88 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 15.89% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 16.10% |
| Q4 2025 | 16.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.77% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $208.5M | 16.43% | 0.28% | 0.77% | 64.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $211.1M | 16.08% | 0.29% | 0.70% | 62.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $207.4M | 16.10% | 0.23% | 0.89% | 63.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 88 | $203.4M | 16.10% | 0.20% | 0.80% | 64.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $208.4M | 15.58% | 0.21% | 0.75% | 60.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $205.5M | 15.74% | 0.36% | 0.59% | 57.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $198.1M | 15.89% | 0.36% | 0.50% | 57.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $198.8M | 16.02% | 0.44% | 0.57% | 57.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $198.9M | 15.72% | 0.44% | 0.59% | 54.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First FSB of MascoutahBank Mascoutah, IL | 52 out of 100, Below average | $207.3M | 10.5% | 2.12% | vs |
| Spring Valley City BankBank Spring Valley, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $207.0M | 13.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| The Farmers State Bank and Trust CompanyBank Jacksonville, IL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $210.1M | 13.8% | 2.22% | vs |
| FWBankBank Chicago, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $206.7M | 12.5% | 0.12% | vs |
| Murphy-Wall State Bank and Trust CompanyBank Pinckneyville, IL | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $206.1M | 11.0% | 1.67% | vs |
| Scott State BankBank Bethany, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $203.5M | 13.7% | 0.24% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Peru Federal Savings Bank?
Yes. Peru Federal Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29384). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.7% of deposits ($23.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 16.43%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 32.74% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Peru Federal Savings Bank lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Peru, IL (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Peru Federal Savings Bank
- Former names
- Peru Federal Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 29384
- RSSD ID
- 305077
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Pfs Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1887
- Headquarters
- 1730 4th St, Peru, IL 61354
- Website
- www.perufederalsavings.com
- Employees
- 25
Quick answers
Peru Federal Savings Bank: common questions
Is Peru Federal Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Peru Federal Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29384). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Peru Federal Savings Bank's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Peru Federal Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29384 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Peru Federal Savings Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Peru
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ottawa Hiway Credit UnionCredit union Ottawa, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $16.3M | 16.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Financial Plus Credit UnionCredit union Ottawa, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $607.4M | 13.2% | 0.45% | vs |
| Spring Valley City BankBank Spring Valley, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $207.0M | 13.9% | 0.18% | vs |
| Streator Onized Credit UnionCredit union Streator, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $423.3M | 15.6% | 0.47% | vs |
| North Central BankBank Hennepin, IL | 82 out of 100, Strong | $165.9M | 12.3% | 0.26% | vs |
| Heartland Bank and Trust CompanyBank Bloomington, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $6.7B | 11.9% | 0.19% | vs |