Headquartered in Clayton, Missouri, Parkside Financial Bank & Trust is a state-chartered bank with $1.1B in total assets and $923.3M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 2008.
Parkside Financial Bank & Trust has a TellerScore of 77 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 83% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 61st. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (19/100, 96% loans-to-deposits, 55% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (67 → 77), mostly because the earnings component improved by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 78 |
| Q2 2026 | 77 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.14% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.98% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.46% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.41% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 77 | $1.1B | 12.98% | 0.00% | 1.41% | 96.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 78 | $1.0B | 13.01% | 0.00% | 1.46% | 94.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $1.0B | 12.14% | 0.00% | 1.12% | 94.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $1.1B | 12.01% | 0.00% | 1.00% | 82.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $1.0B | 11.52% | 0.19% | 0.92% | 89.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $1.1B | 11.54% | 0.00% | 0.94% | 82.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $1.1B | 10.51% | 0.00% | 0.90% | 79.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $1.1B | 11.22% | 0.00% | 0.81% | 82.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $1.0B | 11.28% | 0.66% | 0.79% | 90.7% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triad BankBank Frontenac, MO | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.1B | 10.7% | 0.21% | vs |
| St. Louis BankBank Saint Louis, MO | 38 out of 100, Low | $1.1B | 8.8% | 2.87% | vs |
| Royal Banks of MissouriBank Saint Louis, MO | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 10.9% | 0.16% | vs |
| Bank of WashingtonBank Washington, MO | 44 out of 100, Below average | $1.1B | 12.5% | 3.50% | vs |
| Mid America BankBank Jefferson City, MO | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 10.8% | 0.89% | vs |
| Montgomery BankBank Sikeston, MO | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 9.7% | 0.44% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Parkside Financial Bank & Trust?
Yes. Parkside Financial Bank & Trust is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58796). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 54.9% of deposits ($507.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.98%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.25% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Parkside Financial Bank & Trust lists 2 offices in 2 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Clayton, MO (1)
- Denver, CO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Parkside Financial Bank & Trust
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 58796
- RSSD ID
- 3688043
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Parkside Financial Inc
- Established
- April 23, 2008
- Headquarters
- 8112 Maryland Ave, Clayton, MO 63105
- Website
- www.pfbt.com
- Employees
- 115
Quick answers
Parkside Financial Bank & Trust: common questions
Is Parkside Financial Bank & Trust FDIC insured?
Yes. Parkside Financial Bank & Trust is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58796). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Parkside Financial Bank & Trust's TellerScore?
77 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Parkside Financial Bank & Trust ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #58796 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Parkside Financial Bank & Trust have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Clayton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Jones Trust CompanyBank Saint Louis, MO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $160.5M | 98.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $915.2M | 18.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| Co - Lib Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4M | 15.5% | 0.82% | vs |
| Bank of KampsvilleBank Kampsville, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $134.1M | 17.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| State Employees Community Credit UnionCredit union Alton, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $6.7M | 20.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| Division #6 Highway Credit UnionCredit union Chesterfield, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.7M | 17.9% | 0.24% | vs |