Co - Lib Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri, in business for about 71 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $1.4M in total assets and $1.2M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Co - Lib Credit Union scores 91/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 90% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 87 credit unions headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 4th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 15.46%), and its lowest is loan quality (73/100; 0.82%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (88 → 91), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 95 |
| Q3 2024 | 85 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 88 |
| Q3 2025 | 82 |
| Q4 2025 | 79 |
| Q1 2026 | 90 |
| Q2 2026 | 91 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.99% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.19% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.96% |
| Q2 2026 | 15.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 4.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.82% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.62% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.16% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.01% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 91 | $1.4M | 15.46% | 0.82% | 4.01% | 70.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | $1.3M | 14.96% | 0.83% | 4.70% | 74.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 79 | $1.3M | 14.57% | 0.84% | 0.91% | 80.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 82 | $1.3M | 14.74% | 0.84% | 1.27% | 84.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 88 | $1.2M | 15.32% | 1.02% | 2.01% | 76.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $1.3M | 14.10% | 1.25% | 2.08% | 61.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $1.2M | 14.10% | 4.36% | 1.59% | 69.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 85 | $1.2M | 14.19% | 1.14% | 2.16% | 71.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 95 | $1.2M | 13.99% | 0.00% | 2.62% | 75.2% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bothwell Hospital Employees Credit UnionCredit union Sedalia, MO | 13 out of 100, Low | $1.5M | 3.5% | 5.23% | vs |
| St. Augustine Credit UnionCredit union Kelso, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $1.5M | 14.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Northeast Regional Credit UnionCredit union Hannibal, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8M | 13.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| African Diaspora Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Ann, MO | 50 out of 100, Below average | $547K | -2.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| West Side Baptist Church Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $399K | 14.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wedevelopment Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kansas City, MO | 25 out of 100, Low | $2.4M | -11.7% | 12.47% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Co - Lib Credit Union?
Yes. Co - Lib Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64723). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 15.46%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Co - Lib Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Saint Louis, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Co - Lib Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 64723
- RSSD ID
- 849290
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1955
- Headquarters
- 1640 S Lindbergh Blvd, Saint Louis, MO 63131
- Employees
- 1
Quick answers
Co - Lib Credit Union: common questions
Is Co - Lib Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Co - Lib Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #64723). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Co - Lib Credit Union's TellerScore?
91 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Co - Lib Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Saint Louis
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Jones Trust CompanyBank Saint Louis, MO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $160.5M | 98.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $915.2M | 18.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| Division #6 Highway Credit UnionCredit union Chesterfield, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.7M | 17.9% | 0.24% | vs |
| Century Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $182.0M | 17.6% | 0.37% | vs |
| Jm Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $151.2M | 15.5% | 0.71% | vs |
| First State Bank of St. Charles, MissouriBank St. Charles, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $535.2M | 15.6% | 0.40% | vs |