Edward Jones Trust Company (FDIC certificate #28390) is based in Saint Louis, Missouri. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $160.5M in total assets and $500K in deposits and 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Edward Jones Trust Company scores 94/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 98% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 5th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 98.18%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (61/100; 0% loans-to-deposits, 50% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (94 → 94).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 94 |
| Q3 2024 | 94 |
| Q4 2024 | 94 |
| Q1 2025 | 94 |
| Q2 2025 | 94 |
| Q3 2025 | 94 |
| Q4 2025 | 94 |
| Q1 2026 | 94 |
| Q2 2026 | 94 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 97.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 98.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 96.77% |
| Q1 2025 | 96.71% |
| Q2 2025 | 93.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 97.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 97.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 96.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 98.18% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 3.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.04% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.54% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 94 | $160.5M | 98.18% | 0.00% | 8.54% | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 94 | $155.6M | 96.63% | 0.00% | 3.65% | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 94 | $150.7M | 97.26% | 0.00% | 10.85% | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 94 | $149.7M | 97.01% | 0.00% | 10.04% | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 94 | $143.0M | 93.42% | 0.00% | 9.73% | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 94 | $139.3M | 96.71% | 0.00% | 10.25% | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 94 | $134.5M | 96.77% | 0.00% | 5.59% | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 94 | $135.0M | 98.42% | 0.00% | 7.58% | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 94 | $130.5M | 97.95% | 0.00% | 3.94% | 0.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of MonticelloBank Monticello, MO | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $159.0M | 11.9% | 2.32% | vs |
| Security Bank of Pulaski CountyBank Saint Robert, MO | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $162.9M | 8.9% | 1.20% | vs |
| Commercial Trust Company of FayetteBank Fayette, MO | 74 out of 100, Strong | $163.8M | 10.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| Northeast Missouri State BankBank Kirksville, MO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $164.1M | 11.1% | 0.02% | vs |
| Security Bank of the OzarksBank Eminence, MO | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $155.1M | 7.6% | 0.56% | vs |
| Grand Missouri BankBank Bolivar, MO | 81 out of 100, Strong | $151.1M | 13.7% | 0.22% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Edward Jones Trust Company?
Yes. Edward Jones Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28390). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 50.0% of deposits ($250K) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 98.18%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 355.57% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Edward Jones Trust Company lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Saint Louis, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Edward Jones Trust Company
- Former names
- Boone National Savings and Loan Association, F.A.; Boone National Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 28390
- RSSD ID
- 3529315
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Established
- January 1, 1896
- Headquarters
- 12555 Manchester Rd, Saint Louis, MO 63131
- Website
- www.edwardjones.com
- Employees
- 128
Quick answers
Edward Jones Trust Company: common questions
Is Edward Jones Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Edward Jones Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28390). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Edward Jones Trust Company's TellerScore?
94 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Edward Jones Trust Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28390 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Edward Jones Trust Company have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Saint Louis
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lindell Bank & Trust CompanyBank St. Louis, MO | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $915.2M | 18.0% | 0.58% | vs |
| Co - Lib Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4M | 15.5% | 0.82% | vs |
| Division #6 Highway Credit UnionCredit union Chesterfield, MO | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $15.7M | 17.9% | 0.24% | vs |
| Century Credit UnionCredit union Saint Louis, MO | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $182.0M | 17.6% | 0.37% | vs |
| Jm Associates Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jacksonville, FL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $151.2M | 15.5% | 0.71% | vs |
| First State Bank of St. Charles, MissouriBank St. Charles, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $535.2M | 15.6% | 0.40% | vs |