Headquartered in Harwood Heights, Illinois, Parkway Bank and Trust Company is a state-chartered bank with $3.7B in total assets and $2.8B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 27 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1964.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Parkway Bank and Trust Company scores 66/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 40% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 208th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (84/100; 8.0%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (55/100; 105% loans-to-deposits, 13% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (63 → 66), mostly because the earnings component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 66 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.50% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.07% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.20% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 66 | $3.7B | 11.50% | 1.05% | 1.20% | 104.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $3.7B | 11.73% | 1.07% | 1.19% | 105.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $3.6B | 11.44% | 1.06% | 1.12% | 105.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $3.7B | 11.59% | 1.07% | 1.05% | 104.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $3.5B | 11.21% | 1.13% | 1.03% | 103.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $3.6B | 11.08% | 1.12% | 0.96% | 98.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $3.6B | 11.31% | 1.30% | 0.94% | 101.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $3.6B | 11.07% | 1.38% | 0.91% | 99.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $3.5B | 10.87% | 1.40% | 0.97% | 98.6% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Village Bank and Trust, National AssociationBank Arlington Heights, IL | 70 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 9.5% | 0.46% | vs |
| St. Charles Bank & Trust Company, National AssociationBank Saint Charles, IL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $3.7B | 9.6% | 0.70% | vs |
| Old Plank Trail Community Bank, National AssociationBank New Lenox, IL | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $3.5B | 8.8% | 0.28% | vs |
| Carrollton BankBank Carrollton, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.9B | 8.0% | 0.36% | vs |
| Banterra BankBank Marion, IL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $3.4B | 9.4% | 0.37% | vs |
| Libertyville Bank & Trust Company, National AssociationBank Libertyville, IL | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $3.3B | 9.2% | 0.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Parkway Bank and Trust Company?
Yes. Parkway Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #19008). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.2% of deposits ($364.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.50%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.75% (benchmark: 10%).
27 locations
Branches
Parkway Bank and Trust Company lists 27 offices in 22 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Chicago, IL (4)
- Mount Prospect, IL (2)
- Park Ridge, IL (2)
- Antioch, IL (1)
- Arlington Heights, IL (1)
- Carol Stream, IL (1)
- Carpentersville, IL (1)
- Cave Creek, AZ (1)
- Deerfield, IL (1)
- Elk Grove Village, IL (1)
- Elmwood Park, IL (1)
- Glendale Heights, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Parkway Bank and Trust Company
- Former names
- Parkway Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 19008
- RSSD ID
- 1001639
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Parkway Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 22, 1964
- Headquarters
- 4800 N Harlem Ave, Harwood Heights, IL 60706
- Website
- www.parkwaybank.com
- Employees
- 284
Quick answers
Parkway Bank and Trust Company: common questions
Is Parkway Bank and Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Parkway Bank and Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #19008). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Parkway Bank and Trust Company's TellerScore?
66 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Parkway Bank and Trust Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #19008 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Parkway Bank and Trust Company have?
27 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Harwood Heights
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pilgrim Baptist Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $263K | 25.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| M.W.P.H. Grand Lodge of Illinois Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $418K | 18.5% | — | vs |
| Evergreen Park Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Evergreen Park, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $10.0M | 19.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Israel Methcomm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0M | 15.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Western Springs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Western Springs, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 18.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| St. Martin De Porres Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $383K | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |