Village Bank and Trust, National Association is a national bank headquartered in Arlington Heights, Illinois, in business for about 31 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $3.6B in total assets and $3.0B in deposits, with 8 offices.
Village Bank and Trust, National Association has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 58% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 160th. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.09%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (41/100, 94% loans-to-deposits, 38% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (71 → 70).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 74 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 71 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.53% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.95% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.97% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.76% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.09% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $3.6B | 9.53% | 0.46% | 2.09% | 93.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $3.5B | 9.84% | 0.63% | 2.28% | 94.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $3.5B | 9.43% | 0.40% | 1.87% | 92.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $3.4B | 9.30% | 0.47% | 1.91% | 91.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 71 | $3.2B | 9.91% | 0.49% | 1.94% | 93.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $3.1B | 9.94% | 0.43% | 1.76% | 94.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $3.1B | 9.62% | 0.42% | 1.97% | 95.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $2.9B | 9.70% | 0.21% | 1.98% | 94.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 74 | $2.9B | 9.85% | 0.24% | 1.95% | 90.0% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parkway Bank and Trust CompanyBank Harwood Heights, IL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $3.7B | 11.5% | 1.05% | vs |
| St. Charles Bank & Trust Company, National AssociationBank Saint Charles, IL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $3.7B | 9.6% | 0.70% | vs |
| Old Plank Trail Community Bank, National AssociationBank New Lenox, IL | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $3.5B | 8.8% | 0.28% | vs |
| Carrollton BankBank Carrollton, IL | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $3.9B | 8.0% | 0.36% | vs |
| Banterra BankBank Marion, IL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $3.4B | 9.4% | 0.37% | vs |
| Libertyville Bank & Trust Company, National AssociationBank Libertyville, IL | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $3.3B | 9.2% | 0.39% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Village Bank and Trust, National Association?
Yes. Village Bank and Trust, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34011). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 38.4% of deposits ($1.1B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.53%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.88% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Village Bank and Trust, National Association lists 8 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Arlington Heights, IL (3)
- Des Plaines, IL (1)
- Mount Prospect, IL (1)
- Park Ridge, IL (1)
- Prospect Heights, IL (1)
- Rolling Meadows, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Village Bank and Trust, National Association reported 116 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300P7J9S1WSW4VU68): 102 originated ($85,640,000 total), 1 denied, and 13 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Village Bank and Trust, National Association
- Former names
- Northwest Community Bank; Village Bank and Trust Arlington Heights; Village Bank and Trust
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 34011
- RSSD ID
- 2298995
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Wintrust Financial Corp
- Established
- May 8, 1995
- Headquarters
- 234 W Northwest Hwy, Arlington Heights, IL 60004
- Website
- www.bankatvillage.com
- Employees
- 121
Quick answers
Village Bank and Trust, National Association: common questions
Is Village Bank and Trust, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Village Bank and Trust, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #34011). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Village Bank and Trust, National Association's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Village Bank and Trust, National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #34011 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Village Bank and Trust, National Association have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Arlington Heights
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pilgrim Baptist Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $263K | 25.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| M.W.P.H. Grand Lodge of Illinois Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $418K | 18.5% | — | vs |
| Western Springs Federal Credit UnionCredit union Western Springs, IL | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $3.9M | 18.2% | 0.46% | vs |
| St. Martin De Porres Parish Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chicago, IL | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $383K | 15.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Eagle BankBank Chicago, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $649.6M | 21.3% | 0.10% | vs |
| Abbott Laboratories Credit UnionCredit union Gurnee, IL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 14.5% | 0.11% | vs |