Headquartered in Saint Johnsbury, Vermont, Passumpsic Savings Bank is a si with $934.5M in total assets and $753.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 13 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1853.
Passumpsic Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 64% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 12 banks headquartered in Vermont, it ranks 1st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (85/100, 7.4%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (64/100, 86% loans-to-deposits, 24% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (72 → 76), mostly because the earnings component improved by 30 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 70 |
| Q1 2025 | 66 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 67 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.83% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.76% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.57% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.71% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.35% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $934.5M | 13.06% | 0.71% | 1.35% | 86.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 67 | $925.4M | 12.52% | 0.72% | 0.45% | 87.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $942.4M | 12.45% | 0.67% | 0.72% | 84.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $905.7M | 12.79% | 0.58% | 0.74% | 87.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $882.5M | 12.76% | 0.43% | 0.61% | 89.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 66 | $879.3M | 12.41% | 0.47% | 0.04% | 88.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 70 | $894.1M | 12.34% | 0.56% | 0.81% | 88.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $881.2M | 12.75% | 1.37% | 0.95% | 88.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $843.0M | 12.83% | 1.57% | 0.90% | 93.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Vermont
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of BenningtonBank Bennington, VT | 70 out of 100, Strong | $661.9M | 11.4% | 0.40% | vs |
| The National Bank of MiddleburyBank Middlebury, VT | 74 out of 100, Strong | $553.5M | 9.9% | 0.15% | vs |
| Peoples Trust Company of St. AlbansBank Saint Albans, VT | 74 out of 100, Strong | $395.4M | 11.8% | 0.41% | vs |
| Business Bank, TheBank S Burlington, VT | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $352.2M | 12.4% | 0.09% | vs |
| The Brattleboro Savings and Loan AssociationBank Brattleboro, VT | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $296.4M | 10.3% | 0.72% | vs |
| Wells River Savings BankBank Wells River, VT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $266.9M | 10.8% | 0.63% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Passumpsic Savings Bank?
Yes. Passumpsic Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14134). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.4% of deposits ($183.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.06%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 20.84% (benchmark: 10%).
13 locations
Branches
Passumpsic Savings Bank lists 11 offices in 10 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Saint Johnsbury, VT (2)
- Berlin, VT (1)
- Danville, VT (1)
- Groveton, NH (1)
- Island Pond, VT (1)
- Lancaster, NH (1)
- Littleton, NH (1)
- Lyndonville, VT (1)
- Newport, VT (1)
- Whitefield, NH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Passumpsic Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 14134
- RSSD ID
- 300009
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Passumpsic Bcorp
- Established
- February 24, 1853
- Headquarters
- 497 Railroad St, Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
- Website
- www.passumpsicbank.com
- Employees
- 155
Quick answers
Passumpsic Savings Bank: common questions
Is Passumpsic Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Passumpsic Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14134). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Passumpsic Savings Bank's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Passumpsic Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14134 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Passumpsic Savings Bank have?
13 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Saint Johnsbury
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern Lights Federal Credit UnionCredit union Saint Johnsbury, VT | 84 out of 100, Strong | $42.8M | 14.3% | 0.29% | vs |
| Bar Harbor Bank & TrustBank Bar Harbor, ME | 73 out of 100, Strong | $4.7B | 10.5% | 0.32% | vs |
| Bank of New HampshireBank Laconia, NH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $2.8B | 12.1% | 0.63% | vs |
| Community National BankBank Derby, VT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 10.6% | 0.86% | vs |
| Wells River Savings BankBank Wells River, VT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $266.9M | 10.8% | 0.63% | vs |
| Mascoma BankBank Lebanon, NH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0B | 9.1% | 0.15% | vs |