The Brattleboro Savings and Loan Association (FDIC certificate #28837) is based in Brattleboro, Vermont. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $296.4M in total assets and $262.3M in deposits and 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Brattleboro Savings and Loan Association scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 29% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 12 banks headquartered in Vermont, it ranks 9th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (90/100; 5.1%), and its lowest is earnings (51/100; 0.76%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (61 → 65), mostly because the earnings component improved by 44 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 68 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 61 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.42% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.25% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.72% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | -0.33% |
| Q3 2025 | -0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.76% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $296.4M | 10.25% | 0.72% | 0.76% | 85.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $296.4M | 10.35% | 0.04% | 0.70% | 82.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $285.6M | 10.15% | 0.16% | 0.10% | 84.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $286.0M | 10.03% | 0.06% | -0.01% | 82.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 61 | $279.1M | 10.01% | 0.16% | -0.33% | 83.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $289.6M | 9.57% | 0.00% | 0.70% | 78.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $287.8M | 9.42% | 0.00% | 0.90% | 79.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $283.0M | 9.26% | 0.01% | 0.89% | 80.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 68 | $285.1M | 9.02% | 0.08% | 0.72% | 78.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Vermont
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wells River Savings BankBank Wells River, VT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $266.9M | 10.8% | 0.63% | vs |
| Business Bank, TheBank S Burlington, VT | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $352.2M | 12.4% | 0.09% | vs |
| Peoples Trust Company of St. AlbansBank Saint Albans, VT | 74 out of 100, Strong | $395.4M | 11.8% | 0.41% | vs |
| The National Bank of MiddleburyBank Middlebury, VT | 74 out of 100, Strong | $553.5M | 9.9% | 0.15% | vs |
| The Bank of BenningtonBank Bennington, VT | 70 out of 100, Strong | $661.9M | 11.4% | 0.40% | vs |
| Passumpsic Savings BankBank Saint Johnsbury, VT | 76 out of 100, Strong | $934.5M | 13.1% | 0.71% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Brattleboro Savings and Loan Association?
Yes. The Brattleboro Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28837). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 16.2% of deposits ($42.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.25%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.09% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
The Brattleboro Savings and Loan Association lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Brattleboro, VT (2)
- Bondville, VT (1)
- Wilmington, VT (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Brattleboro Savings and Loan Association
- Former names
- The Brattleboro Savings and Loan Association, F.A.; Brattleboro Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 28837
- RSSD ID
- 580874
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Established
- January 1, 1912
- Headquarters
- 221 Main St, Brattleboro, VT 05301
- Website
- www.brattbank.com
- Employees
- 49
Quick answers
The Brattleboro Savings and Loan Association: common questions
Is The Brattleboro Savings and Loan Association FDIC insured?
Yes. The Brattleboro Savings and Loan Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28837). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Brattleboro Savings and Loan Association's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Brattleboro Savings and Loan Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28837 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Brattleboro Savings and Loan Association have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Brattleboro
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastrise Federal Credit UnionCredit union Williston, VT | 73 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 12.3% | 0.60% | vs |
| Greenfield Co-operative BankBank Greenfield, MA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $901.8M | 12.5% | 0.72% | vs |
| 802 Credit UnionCredit union Barre, VT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $507.7M | 12.5% | 1.50% | vs |
| Savings Bank of WalpoleBank Walpole, NH | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $857.9M | 8.7% | 0.26% | vs |
| Precision Federal Credit UnionCredit union Keene, NH | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $28.4M | 12.0% | 1.90% | vs |
| Freedom Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $764.0M | 14.3% | 1.81% | vs |