Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Saint Albans, Vermont, in business for about 160 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $395.4M in total assets and $348.8M in deposits, with 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans scores 74/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 57% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 12 banks headquartered in Vermont, it ranks 3rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (95/100; 2.6%), and its lowest is earnings (61/100; 1.02%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (73 → 74).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 74 |
| Q4 2024 | 73 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.79% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.45% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.99% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.09% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.02% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $395.4M | 11.79% | 0.41% | 1.02% | 84.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $380.0M | 11.91% | 0.45% | 1.09% | 85.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $384.3M | 11.13% | 0.51% | 1.09% | 84.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $388.7M | 11.41% | 0.34% | 1.07% | 84.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $376.8M | 11.30% | 0.35% | 0.97% | 85.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $374.7M | 11.32% | 0.33% | 0.94% | 81.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 73 | $369.4M | 11.06% | 0.33% | 0.99% | 83.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 74 | $371.7M | 11.12% | 0.32% | 1.07% | 80.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $371.8M | 11.04% | 0.40% | 0.92% | 78.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Vermont
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business Bank, TheBank S Burlington, VT | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $352.2M | 12.4% | 0.09% | vs |
| The Brattleboro Savings and Loan AssociationBank Brattleboro, VT | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $296.4M | 10.3% | 0.72% | vs |
| Wells River Savings BankBank Wells River, VT | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $266.9M | 10.8% | 0.63% | vs |
| The National Bank of MiddleburyBank Middlebury, VT | 74 out of 100, Strong | $553.5M | 9.9% | 0.15% | vs |
| The Bank of BenningtonBank Bennington, VT | 70 out of 100, Strong | $661.9M | 11.4% | 0.40% | vs |
| Passumpsic Savings BankBank Saint Johnsbury, VT | 76 out of 100, Strong | $934.5M | 13.1% | 0.71% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans?
Yes. Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14168). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 18.1% of deposits ($63.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.79%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.67% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans lists 5 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Saint Albans, VT (3)
- Enosburg Falls, VT (1)
- Swanton, VT (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans reported 207 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493006WZJUEUK1TVM53): 165 originated ($49,925,000 total), 18 denied, and 22 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.7%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 14168
- RSSD ID
- 463605
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- November 12, 1866
- Headquarters
- 25 Kingman St, Saint Albans, VT 05478
- Website
- www.ptcvt.com
- Employees
- 82
Quick answers
Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans: common questions
Is Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans FDIC insured?
Yes. Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14168). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14168 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Peoples Trust Company of St. Albans have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Saint Albans
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sea Comm Federal Credit UnionCredit union Massena, NY | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $777.3M | 18.0% | 0.63% | vs |
| Plattsburgh City School District Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plattsburgh, NY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $9.4M | 15.6% | 0.32% | vs |
| Dannemora Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plattsburgh, NY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $320.3M | 14.6% | 0.51% | vs |
| The North Country Savings BankBank Canton, NY | 78 out of 100, Strong | $373.5M | 14.5% | 0.82% | vs |
| Ufirst Federal Credit UnionCredit union Plattsburgh, NY | 75 out of 100, Strong | $128.6M | 15.4% | 0.92% | vs |
| Eastrise Federal Credit UnionCredit union Williston, VT | 73 out of 100, Strong | $3.2B | 12.3% | 0.60% | vs |