Platte Valley Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Torrington, Wyoming, in business for about 101 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $809.2M in total assets and $693.0M in deposits, with 6 offices.
Platte Valley Bank has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 53% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 24 banks headquartered in Wyoming, it ranks 15th. Earnings contributes the most (98/100, 1.95%); capital cushion contributes the least (47/100, 9.73%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (66 → 73), mostly because the earnings component improved by 27 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 60 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.37% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.73% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.40% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.10% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.95% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $809.2M | 9.73% | 0.40% | 1.95% | 95.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $803.6M | 9.51% | 0.34% | 2.10% | 96.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $783.1M | 9.37% | 0.40% | 1.46% | 98.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $774.9M | 9.22% | 0.32% | 1.31% | 97.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $749.5M | 9.24% | 0.36% | 1.27% | 99.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $741.7M | 9.16% | 0.49% | 1.27% | 98.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $732.9M | 9.17% | 0.36% | 0.96% | 97.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $719.4M | 9.18% | 0.49% | 0.90% | 96.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 60 | $702.2M | 9.16% | 0.51% | 0.70% | 100.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wyoming
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National Bank of GilletteBank Gillette, WY | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $651.9M | 14.9% | 0.72% | vs |
| First Northern Bank of WyomingBank Buffalo, WY | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $982.6M | 7.9% | 0.54% | vs |
| First Federal Bank & TrustBank Sheridan, WY | 40 out of 100, Below average | $621.1M | 11.1% | 3.29% | vs |
| Jonah Bank of WyomingBank Casper, WY | 76 out of 100, Strong | $562.8M | 9.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Security State BankBank Basin, WY | 71 out of 100, Strong | $449.1M | 10.4% | 0.22% | vs |
| Bank of Star ValleyBank Afton, WY | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $420.0M | 10.8% | 0.09% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Platte Valley Bank?
Yes. Platte Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5442). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.4% of deposits ($169.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.73%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
Platte Valley Bank lists 6 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Casper, WY (2)
- Cheyenne, WY (2)
- Torrington, WY (1)
- Wheatland, WY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Platte Valley Bank reported 217 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300ZFJ1696ECS0S38): 189 originated ($48,875,000 total), 10 denied, and 18 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Platte Valley Bank
- Former names
- Platte Valley National Bank - Morrill, Minatare, Lyman; Platte Valley National Bank; First National Bank in Morrill
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 5442
- RSSD ID
- 580155
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Platte Valley Finl Service Companies
- Established
- January 1, 1925
- Headquarters
- 2201 Main St, Torrington, WY 82240
- Website
- www.pvbank.com
- Employees
- 96
Quick answers
Platte Valley Bank: common questions
Is Platte Valley Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Platte Valley Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5442). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Platte Valley Bank's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Platte Valley Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5442 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Platte Valley Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Torrington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinnacle Bank - WyomingBank Cody, WY | 77 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.7% | 0.26% | vs |
| Points West Community BankBank Windsor, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $877.6M | 9.2% | 0.06% | vs |
| Glacier BankBank Kalispell, MT | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $31.6B | 10.1% | 0.42% | vs |
| Platte Valley BankBank Scottsbluff, NE | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.2B | 9.5% | 0.57% | vs |
| Nebraska Rural Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Morrill, NE | 34 out of 100, Low | $3.7M | 10.0% | 4.28% | vs |