Headquartered in Windsor, Colorado, Points West Community Bank is a state-chartered bank with $877.6M in total assets and $768.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 23 offices across 4 states. Its charter dates back to 1906.
Points West Community Bank has a TellerScore of 75 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 61% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 63 banks headquartered in Colorado, it ranks 25th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.3%); capital cushion contributes the least (42/100, 9.22%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (70 → 75), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 70 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 74 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.44% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.56% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.67% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.22% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.02% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.45% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $877.6M | 9.22% | 0.06% | 1.45% | 59.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $855.9M | 9.36% | 0.08% | 1.51% | 60.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 74 | $833.8M | 9.63% | 0.21% | 1.31% | 61.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $795.7M | 9.67% | 0.19% | 1.32% | 64.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 70 | $802.0M | 9.56% | 0.53% | 1.26% | 65.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $803.1M | 9.44% | 0.27% | 1.26% | 64.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $814.3M | 9.25% | 0.07% | 1.07% | 70.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $811.7M | 9.23% | 0.09% | 1.02% | 64.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $813.0M | 9.11% | 0.09% | 0.98% | 62.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Colorado
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timberline BankBank Grand Junction, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $832.6M | 9.4% | 0.06% | vs |
| PB&T BankBank Pueblo, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $815.2M | 10.6% | 0.54% | vs |
| AMG National Trust BankBank Boulder, CO | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $722.9M | 15.4% | 0.04% | vs |
| The Eastern Colorado BankBank Cheyenne Wells, CO | 77 out of 100, Strong | $720.9M | 11.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Yampa Valley BankBank Steamboat Springs, CO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $687.6M | 9.4% | 0.09% | vs |
| First Southwest BankBank Durango, CO | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $657.5M | 15.3% | 0.04% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Points West Community Bank?
Yes. Points West Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3031). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 29.3% of deposits ($225.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.22%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
23 locations
Branches
Points West Community Bank lists 23 offices in 19 cities across 4 states. Most locations:
- Windsor, CO (3)
- Greeley, CO (2)
- Sidney, NE (2)
- Chappell, NE (1)
- Dalton, NE (1)
- Douglas, WY (1)
- Downs, KS (1)
- Englewood, CO (1)
- Fort Collins, CO (1)
- Fullerton, NE (1)
- Haxtun, CO (1)
- Julesburg, CO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Points West Community Bank
- Former names
- First National Bank; The First National Bank of Julesburg
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 3031
- RSSD ID
- 444556
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First Nebraska Bancs Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1906
- Headquarters
- 1291 Main St, Windsor, CO 80550
- Website
- www.pwcbank.com
- Employees
- 145
Quick answers
Points West Community Bank: common questions
Is Points West Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Points West Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #3031). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Points West Community Bank's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Points West Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #3031 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Points West Community Bank have?
23 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 4 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Windsor
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National BankBank Fort Pierre, SD | 84 out of 100, Strong | $2.0B | 21.9% | 0.69% | vs |
| Verus Bank of CommerceBank Fort Collins, CO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $202.4M | 18.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Adams Bank & TrustBank Ogallala, NE | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 14.1% | 0.55% | vs |
| Weld Community Credit UnionCredit union Greeley, CO | 78 out of 100, Strong | $109.6M | 11.3% | 0.16% | vs |
| Union Bank and Trust CompanyBank Lincoln, NE | 76 out of 100, Strong | $9.2B | 10.6% | 0.32% | vs |
| Equitable Savings and Loan AssociationBank Sterling, CO | 75 out of 100, Strong | $168.3M | 15.7% | 0.22% | vs |