Security First Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Lincoln, Nebraska, in business for about 102 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $2.3B in total assets and $2.0B in deposits, with 37 offices across 2 states.
Security First Bank has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 36% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 139 banks headquartered in Nebraska, it ranks 107th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (98/100, 1.2%); capital cushion contributes the least (33/100, 8.30%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (63 → 65), mostly because the problem-loan coverage component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 59 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 65 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.40% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.81% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $2.3B | 8.30% | 0.17% | 0.81% | 77.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $2.1B | 8.40% | 0.24% | 0.67% | 77.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 65 | $2.2B | 8.22% | 0.36% | 0.90% | 75.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $2.0B | 8.54% | 0.46% | 0.85% | 78.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $2.0B | 8.25% | 0.35% | 0.82% | 78.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $2.1B | 7.84% | 0.59% | 0.72% | 75.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $2.1B | 7.83% | 0.67% | 0.79% | 75.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $2.0B | 8.14% | 0.54% | 0.72% | 81.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 59 | $1.9B | 7.93% | 0.49% | 0.68% | 88.3% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Nebraska
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Five Points BankBank Grand Island, NE | 76 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 10.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Cornerstone BankBank York, NE | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $2.7B | 9.9% | 1.55% | vs |
| Security National Bank of OmahaBank Omaha, NE | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $1.9B | 10.6% | 1.03% | vs |
| Exchange BankBank Kearney, NE | 54 out of 100, Below average | $1.6B | 11.4% | 3.49% | vs |
| Elkhorn Valley Bank & TrustBank Norfolk, NE | 71 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 10.5% | 0.39% | vs |
| West Gate BankBank Lincoln, NE | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.5B | 10.4% | 0.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Security First Bank?
Yes. Security First Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5415). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.9% of deposits ($424.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.30%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.25% (benchmark: 10%).
37 locations
Branches
Security First Bank lists 35 offices in 31 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Lincoln, NE (3)
- Beatrice, NE (2)
- Rapid City, SD (2)
- Alliance, NE (1)
- Atkinson, NE (1)
- Blue Springs, NE (1)
- Broken Bow, NE (1)
- Burwell, NE (1)
- Callaway, NE (1)
- Chadron, NE (1)
- Clatonia, NE (1)
- Cody, NE (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Security First Bank reported 443 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300BZTITCLMZ3TL46): 382 originated ($126,460,000 total), 13 denied, and 20 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 3.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Security First Bank
- Former names
- The Security Bank, Sidney; The Sioux National Bank of Harrison; Security National Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5415
- RSSD ID
- 276850
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Stockmens Financial Corp
- Established
- July 1, 1924
- Headquarters
- 5505 Red Rock Ln, Lincoln, NE 68516
- Website
- www.security1stbank.com
- Employees
- 329
Quick answers
Security First Bank: common questions
Is Security First Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Security First Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5415). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Security First Bank's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Security First Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5415 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Security First Bank have?
37 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Lincoln
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adams State BankBank Adams, NE | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $70.2M | 16.6% | 0.09% | vs |
| Countryside BankBank Unadilla, NE | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $118.5M | 15.2% | 0.35% | vs |
| Nebraska State Employees Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln, NE | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $36.8M | 14.0% | 0.11% | vs |
| Spirit of America Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lincoln, NE | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $53.2M | 12.9% | 0.01% | vs |
| Cattle Bank and TrustBank Seward, NE | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $421.9M | 12.9% | 0.08% | vs |
| Horizon BankBank Waverly, NE | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $574.3M | 14.0% | 0.46% | vs |