TellerScore

Headquartered in Aitkin, Minnesota, Security State Bank of Aitkin is a state-chartered bank with $114.5M in total assets and $106.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1947.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Security State Bank of Aitkin scores 56/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 13% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 189th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (96/100; 53% loans-to-deposits, 19% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (25/100; 2.24%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion58/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.79%
Loan quality25/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 2.24%
Earnings58/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.94%
Funding & liquidity96/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 52.5% · 19.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage65/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 17.31%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 27 points (83 → 56), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 75 points.

TellerScore
536985Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202485
Q3 202484
Q4 202483
Q1 202584
Q2 202583
Q3 202566
Q4 202553
Q1 202656
Q2 202656
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%9.17%13.33%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202413.33%
Q3 202413.07%
Q4 202412.51%
Q1 202512.73%
Q2 202512.37%
Q3 202510.48%
Q4 202510.69%
Q1 202610.88%
Q2 202610.79%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%1.26%2.52%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.13%
Q4 20240.01%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.00%
Q3 20251.20%
Q4 20252.52%
Q1 20262.34%
Q2 20262.24%
Return on assets
0.85%0.98%1.10%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.97%
Q3 20241.01%
Q4 20240.99%
Q1 20251.10%
Q2 20251.00%
Q3 20251.08%
Q4 20251.00%
Q1 20260.85%
Q2 20260.94%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202656$114.5M10.79%2.24%0.94%52.5%
Q1 202656$109.8M10.88%2.34%0.85%52.4%
Q4 202553$112.6M10.69%2.52%1.00%50.4%
Q3 202566$112.4M10.48%1.20%1.08%48.9%
Q2 202583$112.1M12.37%0.00%1.00%47.6%
Q1 202584$110.7M12.73%0.00%1.10%48.1%
Q4 202483$110.4M12.51%0.01%0.99%44.2%
Q3 202484$111.1M13.07%0.13%1.01%43.3%
Q2 202485$105.0M13.33%0.00%0.97%46.3%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.79%
46th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans2.24%
10th
Net charge-offs0.00%
68th
Return on assets0.94%
31st
Net interest margin3.97%
52nd
Efficiency ratio75.5%
20th
Loans to deposits52.5%
90th
Uninsured deposits19.1%
68th
Loan-loss reserves1.91%
92nd
Texas ratio17.3%
8th

Similar-size banks in Minnesota

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Rushford State Bank (Incorporated)Bank Rushford, MN54 out of 100, Below average$114.7M7.0%0.93%vs
Farmers State Bank of UnderwoodBank Underwood, MN74 out of 100, Strong$113.8M8.6%0.03%vs
Security State Bank of WanamingoBank Wanamingo, MN84 out of 100, Strong$112.7M11.4%0.00%vs
The First National Bank of ColeraineBank Coleraine, MN65 out of 100, Moderate$112.0M7.6%0.00%vs
Mid-Central National BankBank Wadena, MN77 out of 100, Strong$117.1M14.9%0.76%vs
First State Bank of BigforkBank Bigfork, MN46 out of 100, Below average$117.4M11.3%6.39%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Security State Bank of Aitkin?

Yes. Security State Bank of Aitkin is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16656). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 19.1% of deposits ($20.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.79%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Security State Bank of Aitkin lists 4 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:

  • Aitkin, MN (2)
  • Garrison, MN (1)
  • Grand Marais, MN (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Security State Bank of Aitkin
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
16656
RSSD ID
267652
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Security St Agency Aitkin Inc
Established
December 23, 1947
Headquarters
402 Minnesota Ave N, Aitkin, MN 56431
Employees
21

Quick answers

Security State Bank of Aitkin: common questions

Is Security State Bank of Aitkin FDIC insured?

Yes. Security State Bank of Aitkin is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #16656). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Security State Bank of Aitkin's TellerScore?

56 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Security State Bank of Aitkin ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #16656 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Security State Bank of Aitkin have?

4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Aitkin

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Frandsen Bank & TrustBank Lonsdale, MN71 out of 100, Strong$3.7B10.0%0.71%vs
Deerwood BankBank Waite Park, MN68 out of 100, Moderate$1.5B8.1%0.29%vs
Mid Minnesota Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baxter, MN67 out of 100, Moderate$858.0M9.3%0.43%vs
Pine River State BankBank Pine River, MN64 out of 100, Moderate$185.3M8.5%0.74%vs
Old National BankBank Evansville, IN59 out of 100, Moderate$73.9B8.8%0.92%vs
Members CooperativeCredit union Duluth, MN59 out of 100, Moderate$1.2B10.8%1.49%vs