Headquartered in Pine River, Minnesota, Pine River State Bank is a state-chartered bank with $185.3M in total assets and $169.8M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1918.
Pine River State Bank has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 26% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 157th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (98/100, 62% loans-to-deposits, 13% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (35/100, 8.48%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 5 points (69 → 64), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.16% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.26% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.07% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.43% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.92% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $185.3M | 8.48% | 0.74% | 0.92% | 62.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $183.7M | 8.22% | 0.43% | 0.88% | 60.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $188.3M | 8.19% | 0.02% | 0.94% | 57.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $182.6M | 8.07% | 0.06% | 0.87% | 59.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $179.0M | 8.26% | 0.12% | 0.82% | 61.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $173.6M | 8.35% | 0.43% | 0.70% | 64.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $179.7M | 8.02% | 0.02% | 0.59% | 60.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $182.8M | 7.85% | 0.00% | 0.53% | 60.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $174.3M | 8.16% | 0.00% | 0.45% | 62.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Security Bank - Sleepy EyeBank Sleepy Eye, MN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $182.8M | 15.3% | 2.60% | vs |
| Battle Bank, National AssociationBank Upsala, MN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $180.8M | 33.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Americana Community BankBank Sleepy Eye, MN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $179.9M | 11.7% | 0.60% | vs |
| The First National Bank of Le CenterBank Lonsdale, MN | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $178.2M | 9.5% | 1.72% | vs |
| Woodland BankBank Deer River, MN | 52 out of 100, Below average | $177.5M | 8.6% | 1.53% | vs |
| New Market BankBank Elko New Market, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $196.0M | 9.1% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pine River State Bank?
Yes. Pine River State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10194). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.3% of deposits ($22.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.48%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.61% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Pine River State Bank lists 5 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Breezy Point, MN (1)
- Elk River, MN (1)
- Emily, MN (1)
- Pillager, MN (1)
- Pine River, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Pine River State Bank reported 58 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493003VXRP1TSRJCM25): 42 originated ($7,620,000 total), 10 denied, and 6 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pine River State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10194
- RSSD ID
- 729057
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Norbanc Group Inc
- Established
- January 22, 1918
- Headquarters
- 103 Mill St, Pine River, MN 56474
- Website
- www.pineriverstatebank.com
- Employees
- 39
Quick answers
Pine River State Bank: common questions
Is Pine River State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Pine River State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10194). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Pine River State Bank's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Pine River State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10194 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Pine River State Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Pine River
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National Bank NorthBank Walker, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $864.3M | 12.1% | 0.23% | vs |
| Frandsen Bank & TrustBank Lonsdale, MN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $3.7B | 10.0% | 0.71% | vs |
| National Bank of CommerceBank Superior, WI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 9.3% | 0.64% | vs |
| Mid Minnesota Federal Credit UnionCredit union Baxter, MN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $858.0M | 9.3% | 0.43% | vs |
| American National Bank of MinnesotaBank Baxter, MN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $473.2M | 10.8% | 1.00% | vs |
| First Western Bank & TrustBank Minot, ND | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $2.4B | 9.6% | 1.42% | vs |