Stafford Savings Bank (FDIC certificate #18227) is based in Stafford Springs, Connecticut. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $507.0M in total assets and $202.3M in deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Stafford Savings Bank scores 95/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 99% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 27 banks headquartered in Connecticut, it ranks 1st. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 50.61%), and its lowest is loan quality (81/100; 0.56%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (97 → 95), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 8 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 96 |
| Q3 2024 | 97 |
| Q4 2024 | 97 |
| Q1 2025 | 90 |
| Q2 2025 | 97 |
| Q3 2025 | 97 |
| Q4 2025 | 97 |
| Q1 2026 | 98 |
| Q2 2026 | 95 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 46.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 50.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 47.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 47.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 49.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 50.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 49.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 46.58% |
| Q2 2026 | 50.61% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 5.67% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 5.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.23% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 95 | $507.0M | 50.61% | 0.56% | 8.23% | 32.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 98 | $507.6M | 46.58% | 0.21% | 2.50% | 28.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 97 | $475.4M | 49.17% | 0.38% | 5.51% | 33.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 97 | $459.2M | 50.00% | 0.39% | 6.01% | 35.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 97 | $448.8M | 49.79% | 0.32% | 5.33% | 35.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $431.2M | 47.99% | 0.33% | 1.13% | 34.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 97 | $424.9M | 47.00% | 0.34% | 5.67% | 35.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 97 | $429.4M | 50.11% | 0.34% | 8.66% | 35.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 96 | $414.7M | 46.69% | 0.45% | 7.51% | 35.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Connecticut
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jewett City Savings BankBank Jewett City, CT | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $493.9M | 14.4% | 1.01% | vs |
| Connecticut Community Bank, National AssociationBank Norwalk, CT | 75 out of 100, Strong | $526.0M | 13.1% | 0.02% | vs |
| Essex BankBank Essex, CT | 72 out of 100, Strong | $536.6M | 12.9% | 1.27% | vs |
| The Milford BankBank Milford, CT | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $652.0M | 9.9% | 0.49% | vs |
| The National Iron BankBank Salisbury, CT | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $318.0M | 8.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First Bank of GreenwichBank Cos Cob, CT | 49 out of 100, Below average | $812.3M | 9.3% | 1.30% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Stafford Savings Bank?
Yes. Stafford Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18227). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 8.6% of deposits ($17.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 50.61%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 32.18% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Stafford Savings Bank lists 3 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Stafford Springs, CT (3)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Stafford Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 18227
- RSSD ID
- 113003
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- July 16, 1872
- Headquarters
- 2 Furnace Ave, Stafford Springs, CT 06076
- Website
- www.staffordsavingsbank.com
- Employees
- 27
Quick answers
Stafford Savings Bank: common questions
Is Stafford Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Stafford Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #18227). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Stafford Savings Bank's TellerScore?
95 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Stafford Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #18227 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Stafford Savings Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Stafford Springs
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Springfield Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $230.3M | 19.7% | 0.45% | vs |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSBBank Springfield, MA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $93.7M | 32.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Webster First Federal Credit UnionCredit union Worcester, MA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5B | 19.7% | 0.41% | vs |
| Charter Oak Federal Credit UnionCredit union Waterford, CT | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $1.7B | 12.5% | 0.50% | vs |
| Ct Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hartford, CT | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $34.7M | 11.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Middletown, CT | 79 out of 100, Strong | $9.4B | 13.4% | 0.32% | vs |